Oakland

Volunteer for Valet Bike Parking at Eat Real Festival

August 28, 2010 - 10:00am to August 29, 2010 - 5:00pm

eat real logo

East Bay Bicycle Coalition is pleased to provide Valet Bike Parking at the second annual Eat Real Festival coming to Jack London Square this weekend. click here to volunteer and help out! About 80 street food trucks and carts will be there to serve you tacos, BBQ, falafel, salads, sandwiches, curry, grilled meats and vegetables, noodles, fruit, ice cream and hot dogs. Areas will be devoted to local food crafts and urban homesteading.

East Bay Bicycle Coalition will be providing free attended bike parking on Saturday (10am-9pm) and Sunday 10am-5pm) We need volunteers - please click here to register! Roll on down and park with us inside the Jack London Pavilion at the corner of Embarcadero and Franklin.

Potholes/severe road damage

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at June 21, 2018 - 3:50pm
Status:New (Class III (no special facility) / Priority major)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-21320

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

Residential street
Whitmore Street & Gilbert Street intersection
Oakland
US

description

Reporting HORRIBLE street conditions on Whitmore St (both ends of the street) and especially at the intersection of Whitmore St & Glibert Street. I should have reported this immediately - on June 1st around 10 am, a biker hit the pothole and fell off her bike and an ambulance was called (there should be a police/ambulance record of this happening, but I did not get her name since she was immobile). The whole stretch of Whitmore is really bad! UPDATE 6/22/18: Reported to Oakland PW; received Service Request: 735328. Also, changed jurisdiction to Oakland (from Alameda County), and submitted street address as 4500 GIlbert St. Added photo to OPW report as well.

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

735328

Taft Ave at Broadway

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at June 13, 2018 - 5:51pm
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority major)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-16615

direction

eastbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

Taft Avenue at Broadway
Taft Ave
Oakland
US

description

Rectangular Pothole/sinkhole 2.5 feet by 2 feet approx. 3 inches deep! UPDATE 6/19/18: Submitted to OPW; awaiting Service Record number. Will put on the "Top 10" list to be submitted later this month for immediate repair. Received SR# 820855.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

820855

Injured on bike by potholes on 41st Street, Oakland

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 24, 2018 - 3:37pm
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority injured)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-16052

direction

westbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

41st Street Going west towards Broadway
Oakland
US

description

Injured (broken wrist) in a fall on my bike from hitting a complex of potholes while traveling downhill. Not going fast. In fact braking probably meant this hill was more dangerous as my wheel was locked and no chance of recovery from being caught. Location: Downhill side of 41st Street towards Broadway. The sharrow points right at a chewed up stretch of roadway with pothole and crevasse-type hazards. Road is smoother right next to parked cars, but I had moved away from a car with a driver to avoid being doored. Update 5-25-18: Submitted to Oakland PW; received Service Record #815825.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

815825

Pothole in bike lane - 3329 Broadway

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Ian McDonald at May 24, 2018 - 3:01pm
Status:New (other / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-16051

direction

southbound

type

description

Pothole in concrete, along busy intersection, in front of 3329 Broadway. Hawthorne & Piedmont all come in at various angles, with traffic merging, trying to get across to Hawthorne from B'way and/or Piedmont.

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

Student drop-offs at Envision Academy blocking bike lane

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 2, 2018 - 12:43pm
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority major)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-16030

direction

southbound

type

other

Location

Envision Academy
1515 Webster Street
Oakland
US

description

Envision Academy (Webster), downtown Oakland. Riding to work yesterday morning, bike lane in front of school was 100% blocked by multiple vehicles dropping off kids. This is not cool. Kudos to Oakland Tech (Broadway) for having a much better system. UPDATE 5-2-18: submitted to Oakland Traffic/Parking Enforcement. No Service Request number received yet, so when it's generated it'll be posted on this BikeEastBay.org report.

Jurisdiction

Glass on shoulder of 73rd ave

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at April 19, 2018 - 10:30am
Status:New (other / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-16003

direction

westbound

type

debris in shoulder

Location

73rd ave
73rd ave
Oakland
US

description

Glass, tree debris and other junk on the shoulder of 73rd. UPDATE 4-20-18: Submitted to OPW via SeeClickFix (no option for street sweeping): "Street Sweeping issue: the following report was just posted on the BikeEastBay.org hazard reporting site: "Glass, tree debris and other junk on the shoulder of Westbound 73rd. - entire stretch." Please sweep as often as possible, as it's a safety issue on this increasingly important bike route. Thank you." Also changed jurisdiction from Alameda County to Oakland. Received SR #808877.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

808877

Large pothole near Piedmont Ave.

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at April 17, 2018 - 11:43pm
Status:New (other / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-16002

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

US

description

There is a large pothole on 41st street between Howe street and Piedmont ave in the city of Oakland. The pothole is near the entrance to the city of Oakland parking lot. UPDATE 4-19-18: Reported to Oakland Public Works, and since no address or direction was included int eh report, I added "Note: 165 41st St appears to be the closest address, though may not be precise."

Jurisdiction

Injury sustained from uneven surface

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at April 7, 2018 - 3:48pm
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority injured)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15975

direction

westbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

Esquelita Elementary School / Laney College
E 10th Street heading toward Lake Merritt BART
Oakland
US

description

There are lots of patches in this area. I ride this way frequently, however when a large delivery truck blocked most of the lane I proceeded to pass when my front wheel got caught where two concrete slabs join, one about an inch or so higher than the one I'd been on. Fortunately, no cars ran me over, but I hurt my knee and broke the mirror on my bike. I'm 64 and I've been commuting with a bicycle since 1995. This is my first accident. I always thought that it would be a pothole that would kill me. I hate to hear the City of Oakland announce that they've fixed so many potholes, as they have not made much progress. It seems that since this is in front of an elementary school and a community college, that more attention would be given to this road for bicyclists and pedestrians. UPDATE 4-7-18: Submitted to Oakland via SeeClickFix. Referenced proximity to a school, and the injury resulting from the surface. Received SR#805931.

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

805931

Traffic signal at Redwood Rd. & Skyline Blvd. doesn't detect bikes

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at July 18, 2017 - 9:06am
Status:New (other / Priority major)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15625

direction

westbound

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

Location

Redwood Rd.
Oakland
US

description

The traffic signal on westbound Redwood Rd. at the intersection of Skyline Blvd. isn't triggered by bicycles. This has been reported and closed three times on SeeClickFix and it still doesn't detect bicycles, making it difficult and unsafe to cross Skyline Blvd. Due to high speed traffic and poor sight lines this is a very difficult intersection for cyclists to cross against the red light. Will it take a collision and subsequent lawsuit to get the city of Oakland to adjust this traffic signal so it will detect bicycles? Update 7-18-17: submitted to Oakland Public Works. Received received service request #746463. Emphasis placed on not closing the report until after Public Works verifies that the signal detects any bicycle at the intersection.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

741950

Pages

Subscribe to Oakland