Injury sustained from uneven surface

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at April 7, 2018 - 3:48pm
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority injured)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15975

description

There are lots of patches in this area. I ride this way frequently, however when a large delivery truck blocked most of the lane I proceeded to pass when my front wheel got caught where two concrete slabs join, one about an inch or so higher than the one I'd been on. Fortunately, no cars ran me over, but I hurt my knee and broke the mirror on my bike. I'm 64 and I've been commuting with a bicycle since 1995. This is my first accident. I always thought that it would be a pothole that would kill me. I hate to hear the City of Oakland announce that they've fixed so many potholes, as they have not made much progress. It seems that since this is in front of an elementary school and a community college, that more attention would be given to this road for bicyclists and pedestrians. UPDATE 4-7-18: Submitted to Oakland via SeeClickFix. Referenced proximity to a school, and the injury resulting from the surface. Received SR#805931.

Tracking/Incident Number

805931

Location

Esquelita Elementary School / Laney College
E 10th Street heading toward Lake Merritt BART
Oakland
US

File attachment

Jurisdiction