Very Rough/Weathered surface on Marshland Road

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at July 6, 2015 - 3:11pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14012

description

The bay trail along approx 5 km. of Marshland Road from Thorton Ave to the Dumbarton bridge is in severe need of a slurry seal. The underlying pavement is in descent shape for the most part but the top surface is extremely weathered. UPDATE 7-7-15: Submitted to Newark, as it appears they have jurisdiction. Requested confirmation of responsibility, and added that the rough surface could cause a bicycle accident. UPDATE 7-8-15: Submitted to CalTrans due to input reporter received from Don Edwards Park staff. Received MSR Ticket Number: 598701.

Tracking/Incident Number

598701

type

other

Jurisdiction

Contact

jpolston@portoakland.com