Berkeley

Felt Q720

location

North Berkeley

description

Stolen from my backyard today or yesterday, as well as a Grey Bianchi San Jose singlespeed. Green frame, unfortunately I don't have any images of exact bike, adding the closest I could find on the web...don't have serial number...
First 2 characters of serial number:
11

contact

teepeeok@yahoo.com

File attachment

Jurisdiction

ParkPre X-Comp SE

location

Berkeley CA

description

Cross/ Touring bike with 700C wheels and drop handlebars. Silver steel frame with blue lettering.
First 2 characters of serial number:
F4

contact

Alex Luce, 505-920-5033, lucealex@gmail.com

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Specialized Tricross 2013

location

Ashby and College, Berkeley

description

All black 2013 Specialized tricross. Spyro mechanical disk breaks, clipless pedals, back rack (two stickers--one blue Cal Bike, one red CCCP), two bottle cafes, bike chain attaching seat to frame.
First 2 characters of serial number:
ws

contact

mrklipkin@gmail.com

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Fuji Sportif 1.5c 2014

location

UC Berkeley (Morrison Hall)

description

red, frame size S/XS, shimano SPD pedals
First 2 characters of serial number:
SW

contact

emily.cogsdill@gmail.com

Jurisdiction

Bay Street Entrance to Aquatic Park

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at August 26, 2015 - 10:05pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14108

direction

northbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks
insufficient shoulder width

description

The paths through Aquatic Park in Berkeley are incredibly convenient and popular with cyclists. The approach from the south on Bay Street is quite hazardous. After crossing the bridge over Ashby Avenue, the road narrows and has a broken edge full of cracks and potholes. In the afternoon, cars are frequently lined up for the I-80 on-ramp, and bicycles are forced to ride in the rough dirt shoulder, with dust and gravel deep enough to make it difficult to stay upright. The edge of the pavement is even more hazardous. I recently broke a mountain bike rim and had to replace it. There is also no centerline, leading some car drivers think the road is one-way. It is definitely two-way, but 99% of the traffic is heading north. When I ride south on that stretch, some cars are using the entire road and leave no space for me. This stretch of Bay Street badly needs to be repaved, with striping to define the center line and safe shoulders for bicycles. The one block of Bolivar Drive that it connects to is also in terrible shape, rough and potholed with a permanent, algae filled puddle that covers the entire roadway even though the driest part of summer. UPDATE 8-27-15: Submitted to Berkeley PW; Received service request number 260919. Past efforts to get Berkeley to pay attention to these roads have proved unsuccessful; they even suggested another jurisdiction (CalTrans, Bay Trail etc) should take it over as they "don't want it." Maybe Berkeley government will take a more proactive view these days. BORP and Street Level Cycles all use this stretch now, so that might influence Berkeley.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

260919

More glass on Grizzly Peak- this one is southbound

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at August 15, 2015 - 6:42pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14086

direction

southbound

type

debris in shoulder

description

Not sure if this is Berkeley, UCB, or Oakland. In the southbound direction the worst of the glass is between centennial and the steam trains. Most of this is near the turnouts/ parking lots where people go to smoke weed. This forces cyclists into the road, where cars go fast and honk at us. I ride this road almost every day and I have never seen it swept or improved- it only gets worse by the day. UPDATE 8-15-15: Reported to Oakland PW (Determined jurisdiction via the GIS site https://www.maptechnica.com/us-city-boundary-map/city/Oakland/state/CA/cityid/0653000). Received Service Request Number: 598971. Combined with report: https://bikeeastbay.org/node/14086. UPDATE 9-28-15: Having heard nothing back from OPW, I reached out to my go-to (pothole) contact, who is going to bring it to the head of the Bike/Ped department in the hopes of getting some action. UPDATE 10-02-15: This just in from OPW: "I’m told this was done on Wednesday." If this is not correct, please report back! UPDATE 10-02-15: Uploaded pictures on https://bikeeastbay.org/hazards/14085, largely duplicative of this report. Resubmitting to OPW as it's clearly not swept sufficiently. Received SR#612328

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

598971

Peugeot PBN

location

5th and Delaware berkeley

description

Blue, old style, wide handlebars,
First 2 characters of serial number:
20

contact

nancy h 510-847-3833

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Dwight Way

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at April 2, 2015 - 2:14pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -13052

direction

westbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

Both eastbound and westbound on Dwight Way between Sacramento St. and San Pablo Avenue, there is a crack in the roadway. Some repair attempts have been made west of Browning, but they are very bumpy. UPDATE 4-3-15: Submitted to Berkeley PW; received Service Request #240589.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

240589

Bianchi XL Carbon (2004)

location

Locked basement near Ashby and Deakin

description

The Bianchi is a full carbon bike (matt black) men's size:55. FSA Plasma handlebars, Campagnolo (Campy) Record components highly customized, M5 brakes set, Kysruim ES wheels (no stickers), Strock PowerArm (I have the serial#) crankset (double), Nokon cables, and other special features. I don't have my frame serial# unfortunately.
First 2 characters of serial number:
TH

contact

Gremel Madolora 818-731-2496

File attachment

Jurisdiction

CORNELL AV, BERKELEY BETWEEN CEDAR AND VIRGINIA

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 12, 2015 - 4:23pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12670

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

This block of Cornell has been in very rough condition for years. It is very lumpy and cracked. Recently, someone has added an unavoidable metal plate with bumpy asphalt edges. Please fix it, Berkeley. UPDATE 3-13-15: Submitted to Berkeley PW: Received service request number 237683.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

237683

Pages

Subscribe to Berkeley