Berkeley

Intersection sign needed on bike boulevard

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 16, 2016 - 11:08am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14619

direction

type

other

description

Along the entire length of the Milvia bike boulevard, wherever the north or south bound cyclists face a stop sign, there is also a stop for cross traffic -- except at the corner of Milvia and Rose, where Milvia has stop signs but Rose does not. This is a bad arrangement. Cyclists coming along Milvia come to expect that cross traffic will stop; some of the 4-way stops have a small "all-way stop" text below the STOP sign, some do not. Then, coming to Rose, a cyclist using typical cyclist caution (slowing, looking in both directions) may see north or south bound cars approaching but assume they will stop when they get closer. This can lead a cyclist to proceed into the intersection when approaching cross traffic is near enough to be a hazard. I recommend making Rose/Milvia a 4-way stop; or else post signs on Milvia at Rose indicating that "Cross traffic does not stop".

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

Large pothole in Channing bike lane

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 16, 2016 - 8:30am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14617

direction

eastbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

Large pothole in bike lane on Channing just east of MLK. Update 3-18-16: submitted to BPW. Received service request number 289191.

Jurisdiction

Notice of Dangerous Conditions on Fulton St

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 12, 2016 - 2:29pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14606

direction

type

insufficient shoulder width

description

Just FYI, this notice was submitted to the city on Wednesday.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

PUBLIC D8i in Chrome

location

Southside Berkeley (Channing & Telegraph)

description

Size small PUBLIC D8i Chrome finish bike. Had a brass bell and a matching rear rack. Everything except front wheel was taken.
First 2 characters of serial number:
WZ

contact

Amy - 3107200748 - hanuiamychoi@gmail.com

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Trek FX 7.3

location

Berkeley / San Francisco

description

Trek FX 7.3 Black, silver Dura-Ace pedals and rear cargo rack
First 2 characters of serial number:
WT

contact

Ryan Helmstetler 415.988.0372

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Oxford/Fulton needs a dedicated bike lane now!

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at February 3, 2016 - 11:53am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14460

direction

southbound

type

insufficient shoulder width
bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked

description

A severe car-bike collision happened on 2/2/16 at Bancroft & Fulton in Berkeley. http://www.berkeleyside.com/2016/02/02/after-bike-crash-roads-closed-near-uc-berkeley-campus/ Fulton is so clearly a bike hazard, while also being an obvious North-South route for cyclists between Berkeley and North Oakland. Yet the bike lane that exists on Oxford ends at Bancroft Way, while at the same time the car lanes EXPAND from 2 to 3, leaving no room for bikes. Then at Fulton and Durant car lanes go to 2 again and cyclists on Fulton then have to dodge parked cars from Durant through Dwight, while hoping drivers behind them on Fulton don't get aggressive. Please add this route to the Bikes East Bay list of needed bike lanes. Thanks! UPDATE 2/4/16: Dave & Robert of BikeEastBay staff report they "were working with city staff and encouraging improvements on Fulton even before this collision. There were some huge missed opportunities to do something last year when Fulton was repaved, as the street was already identified to receive bike lanes all the way back in the 1998 bike plan. I brought this to their attention when I heard about the paving plan, and yet they still declined to work on it. The Berkeley bike plan update happening now will probably take these proposals for Fulton even further. We are now seeing what we can do to use this incident as an example of why the city needs to be proactive about bikeway improvements everywhere around the city, and speed up the implementation process at known problem locations to better avoid similar tragedies in the future."

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Bianchi San Jose

location

North Berkeley

description

Stolen from my backyard yesterday of today. Also my Felt Q720 Green... image is of a similar bike, mine is larger 59cm (?)Combo pedals, silver platform with spd.
First 2 characters of serial number:
11

contact

teepeeok@yahoo.com

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Felt Q720

location

North Berkeley

description

Stolen from my backyard today or yesterday, as well as a Grey Bianchi San Jose singlespeed. Green frame, unfortunately I don't have any images of exact bike, adding the closest I could find on the web...don't have serial number...
First 2 characters of serial number:
11

contact

teepeeok@yahoo.com

File attachment

Jurisdiction

ParkPre X-Comp SE

location

Berkeley CA

description

Cross/ Touring bike with 700C wheels and drop handlebars. Silver steel frame with blue lettering.
First 2 characters of serial number:
F4

contact

Alex Luce, 505-920-5033, lucealex@gmail.com

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Specialized Tricross 2013

location

Ashby and College, Berkeley

description

All black 2013 Specialized tricross. Spyro mechanical disk breaks, clipless pedals, back rack (two stickers--one blue Cal Bike, one red CCCP), two bottle cafes, bike chain attaching seat to frame.
First 2 characters of serial number:
ws

contact

mrklipkin@gmail.com

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Pages

Subscribe to Berkeley