Pleasanton

W. Las Positas near Willow

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Michael Graff at February 14, 2008 - 10:28am
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority minor)
Case ID:: -1483

direction

eastbound

type

debris in shoulder

description

Eastbound W. Las Positas, several hundred feet before and after Willow. There's a whole bunch of gravel and dirt clumps in the bike lane and adjacent travel lane.

Jurisdiction

Staples Ranch Community Park Planning Workshop

WHERE: Mohr Elementary School, 3300 Dennis Drive
WHEN: 9:30a, Sat, Feb 9 (an earlier meeting was held Thurs eve, Feb 7)

Can you imagine one continuous path from Concord through Dublin out to Livermore?

The P-Town Bike Advocates invite you to join them in attending one of the workshops to lend your voice to the need to build the Arroyo Mocho Multiuse Path between Pleasanton and Livermore. The Arroyo Mocho Path is called for in the 2006 Countywide Bike Plan.

Staples Ranch Community Park Planning Workshop

WHERE: Mohr Elementary School, 3300 Dennis Drive
Two workshops are scheduled: 6:30p, Thurs, Feb 7 and 9:30a, Sat, Feb 9

Can you imagine one continuous path from Concord through Dublin out to Livermore?

The P-Town Bike Advocates invite you to join them in attending one of the workshops to lend your voice to the need to build the Arroyo Mocho Multiuse Path between Pleasanton and Livermore. The Arroyo Mocho Path is called for in the 2006 Countywide Bike Plan.

NB Hopyard at Black

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Michael Graff at January 14, 2008 - 10:16am
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority minor)
Case ID:: -1336

direction

northbound

type

other

description

Broken glass in the bike lane on Hopyard approaching Black.

Jurisdiction

Southbound Bernal Ave just north of intersection w/ Vineyard

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Rick Rickard at December 16, 2007 - 7:25pm
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority minor)
Case ID:: -1244

direction

southbound

type

other

description

Bike lane disappears crossing bridge north of Vineyard. Instead of a "Share the Road" sign, the city of Pleasanton has chosen to erect a sign instructing bikes to use the sidewalk (and implying to motorists that any bicyclist riding on the road is in the wrong place!).

Jurisdiction

Sunol Blvd. & Junipero

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at December 13, 2007 - 1:10pm
Status:New (other / Priority minor)
Case ID:: -1239

direction

northbound

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

description

Left turn arrow is not triggered by bicycles in the left turn lane on Sunol Blvd.

Jurisdiction

Pleasanton City Council to announce formation of BPAC

Pleasanton to announce formation of Bike-Ped Advisory Committee. Please be there if you can, and wear a jersey to be noticed.

http://www.ci.pleasanton.ca.us/government/meetings/citycouncilagenda.html

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Ptownbikeadvocates/message/297

Iron Horse Trail at Busch road, Mohr, and Santa Rita

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at November 17, 2007 - 1:36pm
Status:New (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority minor)
Case ID:: -1138

direction

northbound

type

other

description

On the four entrances to the new Iron Horse Trail segment (one at Busch road, two at Mohr, one at Santa Rita), steel gates block half the width of the lanes, to keep autos from entering the bike/ped path, but it's only a matter of time before a cyclist plows into them in the darkness. In their current dull gray, unmarked, see-through condition these gates represent a hazard because they fade into the darkness on the unlit trail. For safety reasons, it is no less important to mark these gates than it would be to mark a gate that would suddenly block a poorly-lit section of roadway used by motorists. This can be easily remedied at under $100 by attaching reflector triangles to the steel mesh fence, and attaching red safety reflector tape to it.

Jurisdiction

Iron Horse Trail at Mohr

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at November 16, 2007 - 11:56am
Status:New (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority major)
Case ID:: -1131

type

bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked

description

There are no crossing markings or indicator where the new Iron Horse trail section crosses Mohr Avenue. Hazardous for cyclists crossing Mohr.

Jurisdiction

Pages

Subscribe to Pleasanton