Orinda

Univega Gran Rally

location

Inside the Safeway in Orinda

description

Frame: Blue 1980s Univega Gran Rally, size: 56cm White Fizik bar tape Wheel set: Mavic Open Pro, laced to Shimano Ultegra hubs Shinano Dura-Ace down tube shifters Deore rear derailleur Tiagra crank WTB Shadow-V saddle Nitto seat post and stem Brass Crane bell, SFBC sticker on top tube, and "lil' elephant" sticker on seat tube
First 2 characters of serial number:
??

contact

Kevin Goldberg goldtaka1@yahoo.com (310)882-8802

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Happy Valley Road - South of summit - grove in pavement

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at June 27, 2015 - 2:10pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -13993

direction

southbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

I was riding my bicycle along Happy Valley Road today from Bear Creek road. Shortly after I crossed the summit, I encountered a (purposefully dug) groove in the pavement that ran down the center of the lane that went on for quite some distance... I don't recall whether it extended past Sundown Terrace. If a bike got caught in that (perhaps event a motorcycle... I don't know since I don't ride one) they would most likely crash. I'm not sure if this is part of some road work that will be completed in the (hopefully near-term) future but at the very least I feel some sort of warning (e.g. high visibility paint) should be employed to warn cyclists of this dangerous road hazard. Update 6-28-15: Submitted to Orinda (Dir of PW and the general PW admin contact), highlighting the serious danger of the groove, and (in addition to eliminating the hazard) asking that they confirm it's their jurisdiction. Confirmed jurisdiction the Orinda zoning map at https://cityoforinda.app.box.com/s/xrxh210zl6yaj6d56q2f and look in the upper right corner.

Jurisdiction

Pothole on Camino Pablo underneath Highway 24 overpass

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 7, 2013 - 10:55am
Status: (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -10483

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

Camino Pablo, underneath the Highway 24 overpass
94563 Orinda
US

description

Pothole on the northbound side of Camino Pablo immediately underneath the Highway 24 overpass (westbound). Pothole is in the second lane from the right (the rightmost being a right-turn only lane onto westbound Highway 24) immediately adjacent to the right lane marker and thus exactly in the position most cyclists would adopt if riding northward. Pothole is about a foot long, four inches wide, four inches deep with sharp, steep sides. I've already flatted once because of it. This pothole is difficult to see because it's in the shade of the overpass.

Jurisdiction

Significant bump on the St. Stephens trail about 1/4 mile from the entrance in Orinda toward Lafayette. Currently "coned"; waiting fix.

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:bhailey at August 23, 2011 - 11:00am
Status:Resolved (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority injured)
Case ID:: -9087

direction

eastbound

type

other

Location

Near Bates/Davis on St. Stephens Trail
Unknown Orinda
US

description

I was cycling in the direction from Lafayette to Orinda (eastbound) and was thrown off my bike due to an "invisible "due to the shade") significant bump on the freeway side of the St. Stephens Trail. It resulted in a broken right clavicle and back rib, and some very bad road rash that 10 days later, is still trying to heal. The clavicle will take months to heal, the rib, less time. The incident occurred around 2:30 p.m. on Saturday, 8/13/11. Noone was with me at the time of the fall, but I was assisted minutes later by fellow Grizzly Peak Cyclists who were riding the same ride I was doing. That "bump" is truly significant and from what I understand, has caused other fellow club cyclists to fall. I went back to measure it and the entire "bump" stretches about 5 feet into the trail, with the major bump locate near the center of the width of the trail, about 2" or more in height. I'm surprised noone from the city of Orinda has fixed this by now; it was not marked. The day after the incident, a fellow club cyclist reported the hazard directly to the Director of Public Works in Orinda and requested a fix. I was contacted the following day (Monday, 8/15) by my club contact that the Director arranged to have the location (and others like it) to be coned immediately, and arrange to have those hazards fixed within the week of 8/15 or the following week. I am hopeful that the City of Orinda fixes these hazards immediately, and others like them along the length of the St. Stephens Trail so that others like me are spared the pain and agony resulting from serious injury or worse. If I'd not been wearing my helmet, I'm not sure I'd be here today. Thank you.

Jurisdiction

missing pipe cover in roadway near glorietta moraga way intersection

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at April 14, 2011 - 1:45pm
Status: (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -8643

direction

northbound

type

other

Location

glorietta
orinda
US

description

missing/uncovered pipe cover in roadway approx 30 yards north of glorietta moraga way intersection on northbound travel lane. particularly hazardous to riders swinging wide when turning right at speed from moraga way onto glorietta

Jurisdiction

Orinda City Council Candidate Responses

Amy Worth

Dean Orr

Sue Severson

Scott Zeller

Tom McCormick

Amy Worth
1. Do you use a bicycle for transportation? If so, for what purposes (commuting, recreation, errands) and how often? Please indicate how you most commonly commute to work. (300 words or less)

The Ride of Silence - Danville

May 19, 2010 - 6:30pm to 8:30pm

Please join the first Ride of Silence in our area this May 19th in Danville. The Ride of Silence is an annual worldwide event that intends to educate the public (drivers and cyclists) on road safety.

Ride Details:
Meet at 6:30 PM, Sycamore Valley Park, Danville
Ride starts at 7 PM
Easy 8 mile ride at 12 MPH or less
Helmets are Mandatory
Map to location:
http://www.ride4john.com/Ride4John/Start_Location.html

intersection of orinda way and altarinda rd, orinda, ca

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Hazard at August 16, 2009 - 12:41am
Status: (Class III (no special facility) / Priority major)
Case ID:: -3805

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

Location

US

description

This intersection is frequently used by cyclists. I have been going through the intersection several times a week for 12 months. Especially at night, this intersection requires that I proceed through a red light in order to cross altarinda rd even though cross traffic from altarinda rd is obscured from visibility.

Jurisdiction

Bike path south of Hwy. 24 at N31 deg 53.062', W 122 deg 10.732'

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Hazard at July 12, 2009 - 6:57pm
Status: (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority injured)
Case ID:: -3675

direction

westbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

US

description

Today our club ride was returning from Orinda on the bike path just south of Hwy. 24 when another cyclist coming westbound on the path hit a bad bump in the pavement and was thrown from his bike. Injuries appeared to be superficial (but painful), but it would be good for the pavement to be repaired before there are any other incidents. Looked to be a rise in the asphalt due to an underlying root and is mainly on the north half of the path (so mainly of concern for southwestbound riders). The bump is at the coordinates given above and is about 0.3 miles from the start of the trail in Orinda.

Jurisdiction

Pages

Subscribe to Orinda