Berkeley

Pothole on Grizzly Peak

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 12, 2018 - 7:33pm
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority injured)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-16036

direction

southbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

Steam trains
US

description

Big pothole in center of southbound lane south of Steam Trains about 300 yards. Has put cyclists down, and at least one in hospital. Update 5-12-18: Submitted to Berkeley PW; Received service request number 400908. Highlighted injuries, esp. serious & hospitalization. Also submitted to OPW in case it's in that jurisdiction. No SR# yet.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

400908

Spokes Bike Lounge

Shop Name

Location

Spokes Bike Lounge
1409 MLK Jr. Way
Berkeley, CA 94709
510-545-2203

Discounts

10% off service, parts, and accessories

Jurisdiction

Berkeley

EBMUD work on Virginia St in Berkeley

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 13, 2018 - 11:31am
Status:New (other / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15918

direction

westbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks
other

Location

Virginia St from Oxford to Sacramento Berkeley
US

description

EBMUD has been doing repair work on Virginia St in Berkeley from Oxford to Sacramento. They have completely torn up the street and done a very sloppy job with repair. The result is a terrible riding surface with many potential hazards. Riders are essentially forced to use the eastbound lane for westbound travel. Not sure who is responsible here, but before this project is completed the city and EBMUD should hear from us that the repair job is not acceptable. Update 3/13/18: Submitted to EBMUD'S customer service department in the hopes of getting it to the construction crew. Alerted to the imminent danger and possible injury. Also sent notice to my regular City of Berkeley PW department administrative contact to chase down appropriate code enforcement. Update 3/14/18: BPW EBMUD liaison's rather unhelpful response: "EBMUD has not completed their work on Virginia. Once all the installations have completed the trenches will be restored and some sidewalk. As it stands today the street is in a temporary patch state and is not repaired. You can call EBMUD to report any hazards you encounter before the finished repairs." I responded pointing out the obvious that it's the temporary status that's dangerous. Also received, from EBMUD: "Thank you for the email inquiry. We are currently reviewing your email and will contact you soon." 3/15/18: EBMUD did respond to give apologies for the inconvenience, and our notice has has "been forwarded to the Pipeline Department that is working on Virginia Street."

Jurisdiction

Recessed utility covers

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at February 3, 2018 - 6:43am
Status:New (other / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15874

direction

eastbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

Russell at King
Russell Street
Berkeley
US

description

Several utility covers on Russell Street west of King Street are recessed by several inches, which creates sharp roadway edges that could easily cause a bicyclist to crash. Usually the road surface is even with the utility covers, but not here. Adding a rubber cover might be a good solution. This is a Bicycle Boulevard. UPDATE 2-3-18: Submitted to Berkeley PW; received service request number 384787. Also submitted to the PW admin office, asking if Berkeley has a policy of ensuring paving contractors raise the utility covers to meet the road surface. UPDATE 2-5-18: Heard back from the ever-helpful admin in the PW dep't: "I’ve added your question to the case file and forwarded it to the Public Works Engineers, whose staff oversee the paving programs."

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

384787

Pothole in bike lane at Ashby BART

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at January 13, 2018 - 7:06pm
Status:Resolved (Class II (bike lane) / Priority major)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15837

direction

southbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

Ashby BART
Adeline
Berkeley
US

description

Major pothole in bike lane southbound on Adeline in front of Ashby BART, just at first curb cut after Ashby going south. UPDATE 01-16-18: Submitted to Berkeley PW; Received service request number 381995. UPDATE 01-22-18: Report back from member that BPW appears to have fixed the hazard. (YAY! Quick work Berkeley!)

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

381995

Bolivar Dr. Berkeley - Ridges in Road

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at October 24, 2017 - 1:31pm
Status:New (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority injured)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15736

direction

eastbound

type

other

Location

Berkeley Maraina
Bolivar Dr.
Berkeley
US

description

Bolivar Drive recently was "improved" by placing paver bricks inside of a rectangular concrete lattice. These bricks seem to be sinking leaving a concrete ridge on top. These ridges are on a downhill section of the road. Last Friday, just after crossing the Berkeley Bridge (I80) I descended toward Addison on Bolivar Dr. My front wheel hit a ridge, I lost control and went down lacerating my right knee in the process. I have been down this section many times before and didn't expect this. I was riding with friends who called the ambulance (Berkeley Police-report 17-63635). Had many stitches in Alta Bates ER. UPDATE 10-24-17: Submitted to Berkeley PW via their 311 site as well as sending note to staff. Highlighted injury occurred, and cited police report. Received service request number 371071.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

17-63635

Lip on patch on Oregon

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 11, 2017 - 5:11pm
Status:New (other / Priority injured)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15538

direction

eastbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

Oregon street at Wallace
Oregon street
Berkeley
US

description

Oregon Street at Wallace there is a dip in the pavement next to a patch with a lip. The lip is 2"and invisible when approached from the west. In making a right turn my rear wheel caught and threw me Down. This needs to be marked if not repaired. UPDATE 5-11-17: Submitted to Berkeley PW; received service request number 347302.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

347302

Trek Bicycle Berkeley

Shop Name

Location

Trek Bicycle Berkeley
2480 Shattuck Ave
Berkeley, CA 94704

Discounts

20% Bontrager Parts & Accessories, 10% off non-Bontrager service parts

Jurisdiction

Berkeley

Dangerous crack on Oxford Ave in Berkeley

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at November 7, 2016 - 1:44pm
Status:New (other / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15157

direction

southbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

Oxford street
Oxford & Cedar Ave
Berkeley
US

description

Crack in cement on Oxford Street just wide enough to grab a road bike tire - flung me onto the pavement hard! Very dangerous, as too close to parked cars, so you have to cross over it! Update 11/8/16: Submitted to Berkeley PW. Received service request number 321716.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

321716

Bad gap at drainage grate

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at October 26, 2016 - 10:54am
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority major)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15136

direction

westbound

type

hazardous drainage grate

Location

Gilman St at 8th & 6th
Berkeley
US

description

On Gilman Ave at 8th & 6th St. are two drainage grates with a huge gap on the street side. These are narrow bike lanes already, and the gap is hard to maneuver around. When I hit the gap, my tire was punctured with two un-reparable gashes. UPDATE 10-28-16: Submitted to Berkeley. Received service request number 320312.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

320312

Pages

Subscribe to Berkeley