Livermore

Light will not change for bicycles

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 29, 2016 - 5:21pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14841

direction

southbound

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

description

On Isabel Ave (Highway 84), where Stanley Blvd transitions to south bound Isabel Ave. The signal will not change for bicycles.Since this is highway 84 it may be under Caltrans jusisdiction UPDATE 5-31-16: Submitted to CalTrans. Received MSR Ticket Number: 624298.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

624298

Livermore rocks in bike lanes

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at April 20, 2016 - 10:04pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14763

type

debris in shoulder

description

In many of Livermore bike lanes there are large rocks. Livermore uses large rocks as mulch in their tree beds which line Concannon Rd and Jack London Rd especially. These rocks are always migrating into the bikelanes creating hazards. When Livermore waters the tree beds they use high intensity water hoses which could possibly shoot debris into the bike lanes. Could Livermore use some other material to mulch the trees UPDATE 4-21-16: Submitted to Livermore PW. Had to choose a cross-street to go along with the Concannon Blvd location (left Jack London in the narrative; East & West weren't specified) so chose Holmes St. If you have a more specific location, please re-post here and I'll update the report with the City.

Jurisdiction

Arroyo Road /Concannon Signal light does not detect bikes

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at September 16, 2015 - 1:02pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14156

direction

southbound

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

description

The signal on Southbound Arroyo at Concannon does not detect bicycles, not even with extremely bright lights at night. Also, too short a cycle for cyclist to get thru before it turns red. UPDATE 9-21-15: Submitted to Livermore via their Public Works website protocol.

Jurisdiction

Crack in pavement

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 5, 2015 - 8:24am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12650

direction

southbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

Crack in pavement in the direction of traffic along the painted white line marking bike lane. Crack is not that visible because its right next to the white line but it is wide enough for a bike tire to fall into Location Holmes near the intersection with Lexington way. See attached picture for detailed info.

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

Crack in pavement

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 5, 2015 - 8:24am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12649

direction

southbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

Crack in pavement in the direction of traffic along the painted white line marking bike lane. Crack is not that visible because its right next to the white line but it is wide enough for a bike tire to fall into Location Holmes near the intersection with Lexington way. See attached picture for detailed info. UPDATE 3-7-15: Submitted to Livermore PW Department via their online reporting form as well as a personal email with photo attached (not possible via Livermore web-based report form).

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Hazardous Drainage Grate on Stanley at Isabel in Livermore

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 3, 2015 - 12:39pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12644

direction

eastbound

type

hazardous drainage grate

description

The drainage grate in the bike lane at the intersection of Stanley Blvd. and Isabel has parallel bars without cross bars. As I was coming around the corner from Isabel, making a right turn on Stanley, I fell right through. I was thrown forward and hit my chin (nearly breaking my jaw - the mandible) and broke one finger and sprained the others as I fell. I've attached a photo of the grate, taken the day after I went to the ER. All of the other grates on Stanley have cross-bars to prevent bike tires from falling through. In fact, a Google search of the intersection shows that the grate was previously covered and marked with warning pylons. However, it was completely open with no markers the day I fell through. UPDATE 3-4-15: Submitted via Livermore's citywide online form, as well as a personal email to Public Works, complete with the photo (thanks!) as well as a call-out regarding the serious injury that resulted from the deficient grate.

File attachment

Jurisdiction

2014 Ibis Ripley

location

In n Out Burger in Livermore, CA - 1881 N Livermore Ave at 8pm on 2/24/15

description

2014 XL Ibis Ripley - Black with Green. Rock Shox Pike fork, Cane Creek Inline DB shock, Ibis 941 extra wide wheels.
First 2 characters of serial number:
QF

contact

chris986.carter@gmail.com

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Lane marking on Jack London eastbound at Isabel encourages right-hook of bike lane traffic

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at November 1, 2013 - 1:48pm
Status: (other / Priority minor)
Case ID:: -11148

type

other

Location

Jack London at Isabel intersection
Livermore
US

description

Coming up to the Isabel intersection from the west on Jack London there is a right turn only lane to the right of the marked bike lane and then two lanes to the left of the bike lane. The lane just to the left of the bike lane is improperly marked with arrows on the pavement showing that both straight and right turns are permitted - thus encouraging drivers to use this lane when turning right and therefore creating a right-hook situation for cyclists in the bike lane. I took a picture of the arrows at this intersection and posted it here: http://www.everytrail.com/view_picture.php?trip_id=2387751&picture_id=6752525 Other signs at this intersection correctly indicate that right turns are only to be made from the far right lane, but the road surface arrows can create confusion. On a recent club ride we had a truck pass us in the lane just to the left of the bike lane and then turn right immediately in front of us. Fortunately we had all slowed in anticipation that he might make such a turn, but it illustrated the problem. UPDATE 11-4-13: Very thorough report - thanks. And good picture of offending traffic striping design. Submitted to Livermore via their Public Works website protocol. Awaiting response.

Jurisdiction

Stanley Blvd. Improvements Project Ribbon Cutting Celebration

April 13, 2013 - 10:00am to 1:00pm

Join us to celebrate the completion of Stanley blvd bicycle and walking improvement project that showcases the improving trail system in the tri-valley.

Pages

Subscribe to Livermore