ABAG Bay Trail

Albany Bay Trail maintenance

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at October 24, 2015 - 11:06am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14226

type

overgrowth interfering with line of sight

description

The Albany section of the Bay Trail has been reported several times in the past for 3 and 4 feet of overgrowth blocking the trail. It is currently overgrown again, right up to the city limit (CalTrans does a good job of maintaining the trail north of there). UPDATE 10-24-15: Submitted to Albany PW, both acting director & maintenance dep't. CalTrans & EBRPD both point to Albany as the responsible party. UPDATE 10-27-15: Gale at APW responded with the query: "Thank you Ian. PW is required to perform maintenance from the end of bike path (west of freeways) to the waterfront. Is this the area you are referring to?" Sent note to reporter and told Gale, awaiting response. UPDATE 10-28-15: BikeEquality staff confirmed: "That'd be the section, from Buchanan north to the county line, primarily the area within 100feet of the line. If they could maintain this area every 6 months or so that would prevent the overgrowth from becoming a hazard in the future. If they could also sweep promptly without leaving thorns and other debris in the path (they usually leave it for a few hours before sweeping) that would also prevent a hazard (mostly from flat tires)." Relayed to APW. UPDATE 10-30-15: Albany deferred to EBRPD; I relayed to my contacts. DATE 11-3-15: Scott Possin of EBRPD cited CalTrans as the responsible party for this stretch. He reached out to ALIREZA REZAEE (Branch Chief, Maintenance Agreements & District Communications Center) who posted it as work to be done.

Jurisdiction

Bay Trail closure - missing detour route

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at October 24, 2015 - 10:29am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14224

type

bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked

description

On Tuesday 10/27 the Richmond Bay trail will be closed for sealing between Central Ave and somewhere around the Marina. This is good except that the park district is not posting or publishing detour directions. As many commute cyclists use this section of the trail and it is a defacto bicycle arterial due to unsafe conditions of most of the alternate routes the closure will present a hazard to those who will need to find a way around it. Cyclists attempting to get to their destination are expected to use Central Ave, San Pablo Ave and other roads with no shoulders, sharrows or bike lanes and with a high volume of often aggressive automobile traffic (who would never themselves encounter a closed arterial with no detour signs). Please notify the EBRPD of this hazardous condition and request they publish at least one safe detour route around the trail closure. UPDATE 10-24-15: Submitted to Richmond PW since they're the responsible party for their portion of the Bay Trail. UPDATE 10-25-15: Sent another email on the 25th with an example of Bay Trail detour routing & user notification (via their website). UPDATE 10-26-15: When I received no response from PW, I called Maintenance, and was referred to engineering. Left another message for Steven, detailing the issues of Bay Trail closure and signage needed.

Jurisdiction

Glass and debris in bike lane

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at October 2, 2015 - 11:25am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14190

direction

westbound

type

debris in shoulder

description

There is glass and other debris in the bike lane on Cutting from 3rd extending several blocks west. This is part of the Bay Trail. UPDATE 10-02-15: Submitted to East Bay Regional Park District, also requesting verification that this falls under their jurisdiction. UPDATE 10-03-15: EBRPD responded to say Richmond manages this part of the Bay Trail. Sent note to Steven Tam in the PW dep't and asked that they send a sweeper out asap. UPDATE 10-04-15: Steven's email auto-reply states he's out 'til the end of October. I tried his colleague Warren Williams and he's out 'til October 10. Will try other avenues... UPDATE 10-05-15: Steven emailed me to say "There is a special request for street sweeping at Cutting Blvd." Considering he's supposed to be out 'til the end of the month, I can understand the brevity of his message!

Jurisdiction

Very Rough/Weathered surface on Marshland Road

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at July 6, 2015 - 3:11pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14012

type

other

description

The bay trail along approx 5 km. of Marshland Road from Thorton Ave to the Dumbarton bridge is in severe need of a slurry seal. The underlying pavement is in descent shape for the most part but the top surface is extremely weathered. UPDATE 7-7-15: Submitted to Newark, as it appears they have jurisdiction. Requested confirmation of responsibility, and added that the rough surface could cause a bicycle accident. UPDATE 7-8-15: Submitted to CalTrans due to input reporter received from Don Edwards Park staff. Received MSR Ticket Number: 598701.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

598701

HP Velotechnik Gekko recumbent

location

5885 Oak Port Road, Oakland, 94621

description

HP Velotechnik red Gekko / 3 wheel recumbent - recognizable by modifications that have been done (contact)
First 2 characters of serial number:
HP

contact

sfphotoart@yahoo.com

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Specialized Dolce

location

3271 16th Street San Francisco, CA 94103 (right outside Laughing Lotus Yoga)

description

51" white and blue Specialized Dolce road bike. Front of frame is white and back is blue. Mostly aluminum body, but carbon forks that are blue at the tips. Some floral patterns at white/blue borders. Some parts are rusted. Tiagra derailleur and Sora shifters. Two ways to brake (drop bar and handle bar). Has mounts for front and back lights, as well as a Cateye bike computer. Cateye speed and cadence sensors were attached on the rear of the bike (though these probably were removed). Pedals are silver and somewhat beaten up (these don't match the pedals in the picture since I got rid of the cages). Also has front and rear reflectors. There is a dead small spider stuck in the left shifter. I don't know the serial number unfortunately. Bike was stolen outside Laughing Lotus Yoga Center at 3172 16th St. San Francisco 94103 between 1-5 pm on Feb 1, 2015. Ulock and cable were both cut and left on the ground.
First 2 characters of serial number:
NA

contact

Crystal Sun crystallite916@gmail.com 302-220-0259

Jurisdiction

Crazy Bulk Review – Legal Steroids

location

Italy, Santo Stefano Di Rogliano

description

Santo Stefano Di Rogliano
First 2 characters of serial number:
GZ

contact

ZB

Jurisdiction

Federal Help for Two East Bay Bikeways at National Bike Summit

Federal Help for Two East Bay Bikeways at National Bike Summit

At last week’s National Bike Summit, Bike East Bay sought Federal support for two important bikeway projects: 1) the Bay Trail along the Oakland Estuary and 2) bike lanes on Dublin Blvd.

For the Bay Trail, we met staff of Representative Barbara Lee (CA 9) and Representative John Garamendi (CA 3). The Oakland Estuary is within Lee’s District and Garamendi sits on the Water Resources Development Committee, which has jurisdiction over the Estuary. Both Lee and Garamendi are strong supporters of bicycling.

Currently, the Army Corps of Engineers is denying Oakland an easement along the Estuary to build segments of the Bay Trail along the shoreline near the High Street and Park Street Bridges. The Army Corps wants Oakland to take full title to the Estuary, but Oakland can’t afford the maintenance and operation. The Coast Guard is denying all requests to build additional low-level bike/ped bridges out over the estuary around the foot of the three car bridges, due to the need for sufficient space for barge traffic. Lee’s office will work with Garamendi to explore options for introducing a new bill in Congress that legally gives Oakland an easement to the shoreline.

Term - Tag

dublinblvd

Veloraptors' Easy Saturday Ride to Richmond

February 16, 2013 - 8:45am to 12:00pm

This ride, organized by the Veloraptors, is designed for beginning cyclists. We leave from “The Warehouse” at 416 26th Street, Oakland (between Telegraph and Broadway) at approx. 8:45 AM each Saturday (weather permitting). This is a flat ride to Pt Richmond and back, about 30 miles round trip, much of it on the Bay Trail. The group stops at Little Louie's cafe and deli in Pt Richmond before heading back to Oakland.

To learn more about this ride, please contact Ron Scrivani

Oakland: At night, the killer railroad tracks crossing Embarcadero at 8th are in pitch darkness

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:artm at October 9, 2012 - 3:29pm
Status: (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -10137

direction

southbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks
bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked
railroad tracks at oblique angle
other

Location

Embarcadero and 8th
Oakland
US

description

A railroad track crosses Embarcadero and the Bay Trail at 8th St. The crossing is poorly maintained and has significant wheel-grabbing crevasses. While it's a danger anytime, it is particularly bad at night because there is no street lighting within 50 yards of the tracks. After sunset, the intersection is in complete darkness. Headlights from oncoming cars on northbound 880 make the roadway here even harder to see. Lately, lights from caltrans night construction have also been blinding. The proper solution would be to repair or remove the tracks. But since that seems unlikely until a major injury accident occurs, the problems could be mitigated slightly by installing a street light. Embarcadero has several unlit segments between Oak and Park and this is right in the middle of the longest of them.

Jurisdiction

Pages

Subscribe to ABAG Bay Trail