EBRPD

EBPRD trails need Bike Detour signs when closed for maintenance

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 15, 2017 - 11:08pm
Status:New (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority enhancement)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15421

type

other

description

I rode on an EBPRD trail today (CoCo Canal, in Pleasant Hill -- it doesn't really matter). Suddenly, there was a sign indicating a section of the trail was closed for maintenance (South of Las Juntas Park, near Camino Las Juntas & Best Rd). It was in the middle of a residential part of town, and there was no obvious way to get around that section. (I rode up & down the roads a bit, and had to give up. Finally, I back-tracked to Taylor Blvd, and took it through some gnarly sections past I-680 on-ramps, to the Iron Horse Trail. Much later, I looked at Google Maps, confirming there was no obvious route.) Any time any road is closed to cars, there are tons of Detour signs. Why not for bicyclists? There are plenty of sections of EBPRD trails which need, and will receive, maintenance. Many also lack parallel, or obvious, roads for detours. Can BEB contact EBPRD to request that it uses <Bike Detour> signs to get trail users around maintenance areas? Thank you! UPDATE 4-16-17: EBRPD trails guy reports that it's a Contra Costa Water District trail. Also, they don't provide detour signage, as they don't control the roads around the trail; it would open them up to liability. (That said, they do alert trail users: "Yes, we post signs and put info on our website. We try to put the info out 3 to 4 weeks prior to the trail interruption. We don’t always get that much time in emergency situations and or acts of god. I have signs that say the dates and sections that will be affected plus add my phone number for questions.") Also, CoCoCo Water Dist has now been notified via their website form.

Jurisdiction

Iron Horse Trail in bad shape

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 12, 2017 - 7:58pm
Status:New (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority major)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15408

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

US

description

The Iron Horse Trail is heavily used by bicyclists, runners & pedestrians. Near Pleasant Hill's Walden Park, it's in terrible shape. While there is a narrow, even path to bike, if one has to shift to the side to pass, the path is treacherous. It really needs to be repaved! UPDATE 3-13-17: Submitted to EBRPD with a request for repaving (or at least repair) schedule. UPDATE 3-14-17: Eric called back today to describe the repair/rebuilding plans for the IHT. They're using Measure J funds and have targeted four areas for the highest priority: 1) Jones - Walden 2) Behind the wall, Las Lomas to Rudgear 3) North side of Treat bridge 4) Marsh to Concord Ave, or "as far as we can get" - Eric's quite aware of the Walden deterioration, which is why it's tops on their list. However, he has to convince the higher-ups to make the repair more than a patch, but rather rebuild it so it is sustainable.

Jurisdiction

Lights out along Ohlone Greenway

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Cynthia Armour at October 3, 2016 - 4:47pm
Status:New (other / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15107

type

other

Location

Ohlone Greenway
Ohlone Greenway at Moeser Lane Ohlone Greenway at Portland Street
El Cerrito
US

description

Lights are out along the Ohlone Greenway between Moeser lane and Portola on the ohlone Greenway, and again between Portland and Brighton. Ohlone Greenway is mostly lit, but in sections the lights are out. Makes for unsafe path - especially for people walking in the dark. UPDATE 10-4-16: Submitted to EBRPD, including a request to confirm jurisdiction.

Jurisdiction

Severe South Park pavement irregularity

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at September 8, 2015 - 12:28pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14139

direction

northbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

Horrific large undulation and cracks of pavement next to shoulder going downhill on south Park across from Grizzly picnic area. One cyclist did a face plant, causing severe facial and dental injuries, when flung from her bike at this point on August 30, 2015. UPDATE 9-8-15: Submitted to EBRPD, but my contact, Ann Scheer, is gone. Will find new contact for Tilden. UPDATE 9-10-15: Received more names of potential contacts, and Sabrina Pinell appears to be the most involved. Alas, she's out until September 21! Directed to Amanda Sanders. Awaiting response. Update 9-11-15: our report is going through the channels, via personal contacts and email transmittal. Expecting more responses soon. Update 9-23-15: This just in from EBRPD: So. Park was fixed last week! The new(ish) staff is reacting quickly...

Jurisdiction

Specialized Dolce

location

3271 16th Street San Francisco, CA 94103 (right outside Laughing Lotus Yoga)

description

51" white and blue Specialized Dolce road bike. Front of frame is white and back is blue. Mostly aluminum body, but carbon forks that are blue at the tips. Some floral patterns at white/blue borders. Some parts are rusted. Tiagra derailleur and Sora shifters. Two ways to brake (drop bar and handle bar). Has mounts for front and back lights, as well as a Cateye bike computer. Cateye speed and cadence sensors were attached on the rear of the bike (though these probably were removed). Pedals are silver and somewhat beaten up (these don't match the pedals in the picture since I got rid of the cages). Also has front and rear reflectors. There is a dead small spider stuck in the left shifter. I don't know the serial number unfortunately. Bike was stolen outside Laughing Lotus Yoga Center at 3172 16th St. San Francisco 94103 between 1-5 pm on Feb 1, 2015. Ulock and cable were both cut and left on the ground.
First 2 characters of serial number:
NA

contact

Crystal Sun crystallite916@gmail.com 302-220-0259

Jurisdiction

Iron Horse trail has widening cracks north of Dublin Blvd.

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at December 17, 2011 - 9:25pm
Status: (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority minor)
Case ID:: -9363

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

Iron Horse Trail between Dublin Blvd. and Dougherty Rd.
Dublin
US

description

On today's club ride we noticed that the cracks in the Iron Horse trail north of Dublin Blvd. have been growing and could pose a crash hazard to cyclists with narrow tires, esp. when using the trail at night (this is a significant commute route to/from the BART station).

Jurisdiction

Bay Trail weeds

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at September 13, 2011 - 8:08am
Status: (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -9150

type

overgrowth interfering with line of sight

Location

Bay Trail from Buchanan to Albany Border
94706 Albany
US

description

The Bay Trail from Buchanan Street in Albany to the Albany border has overgrown weeds blocking the trail and diminishing the line of site. This has created a safety hazard for cyclists and pedestrians.

Jurisdiction

debris in trails

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at September 6, 2011 - 2:44pm
Status: (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority major)
Case ID:: -9129

direction

westbound

type

debris in shoulder
other

Location

Delta DeAnza Trail
94565 Pittsburg
US

description

Correcting location post-spam attack.

Jurisdiction

Great things are happening for biking in Pleasanton!

plan view of projectPleasanton Mayor Jennifer Hosterman concluded the meeting by saying,

What a wonderful workshop we have had tonight, let’s move forward!

Here at the East Bay Bicycle Coalition we couldn’t agree more.

Thanks to tireless efforts from advocates like James Van Dyke, a board member of the East Bay Bicycle Coalition, great things are happening in Pleasanton right now for bicycling!  We just learned, here at the East Bay Bicycle Coalition, that a critical connection between the Dublin/Pleasanton BART Station and Hacienda Business Park, along Hopyard Road, was just funded through the CalTrans Bicycle Transportation Account. This project on Hopyard was the only project in the entire East Bay to win funds though this very competitive funding process.

In addition those of you who have been following the TIGER II funding through the East Bay Regional Park District will know already that this project funds two important connections across the 580 in Pleasanton, one completing the Alamo Creek Trail though the 580/680 interchange between Dublin and Pleasanton, and the second filling in a 1.6 mile gap in the world-class rail-trail conversion, the Iron Horse Trail.

Bay Trail at Tidewater re-opens: enjoy!

The Bay Trail Segment adjacent to Tidewater Drive in Oakland (south of High Street) has been closed for completion for many months. According to EBRPD Design Manager Audrey Som, this Friday, January 7, the construction gate will be removed by 1:00 pm, and the park and Bay Trail segment at the District’s Tidewater property will be open to the public. Expansion of the staging area (rocked parking area for 80 cars) is planned for this spring.

Pages

Subscribe to EBRPD