Alameda

EB Bike Party Recap

Missed the East Bay Bike Party ride Friday? Check out pictures from the night at oaklandlocal.com

Traffic Skills 101: Alameda

September 18, 2010 - 1:00pm to 4:30pm


Traffic Skills 101 Classroom Workshop

Learn to Drive a Bike - FREE Urban Bike Safety Classes!
3.5-hour classroom course, teaches basics of safe cycling, riding in traffic, equipment, crash avoidance, rights and responsibilities. Adults 14 and over. No bike needed.

Register for this free Alameda class

Right hand side of Main St heading west, just nr. Rosenblum winery, gap between concrete curb edge and tarmac.

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at August 4, 2010 - 12:09pm
Status: (Class III (no special facility) / Priority injured)
Case ID:: -7432

direction

westbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

Main St nr. Rosenblum Winery
94501 Alameda
US

description

Gap at side of road between end of tarmac and start of pavement. I hit this and came off bike, breaking my elbow, on Aug 23rd.

Jurisdiction

City of Alameda non-responsive to serious unused railroad track hazard

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Zach Kaplan at July 26, 2010 - 10:28am
Status: (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -7388

direction

eastbound

type

railroad tracks at oblique angle

Location

Clement Ave. At Minturn St.
94501 Alameda
US

description

At the intersection of Clement St. and Minturn St. an unused railroad track runs at an oblique angle to eastbound Clement. Some time ago a portion of this track was paved over to allow safe passage of bicycles. Parts of this pavement have worn off exposing the track. This is a serious safety hazard especially in the wet and my neglecting to repair it even if the tracks are property of the railroad, the city of Alameda is exposing itself to legal liability.

Jurisdiction

broken glass

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at July 22, 2010 - 4:29pm
Status: (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority minor)
Case ID:: -7373

type

debris in shoulder

Location

posey tube pedestrian path/bike path
94501 alameda/oaklan
US

description

there are large piles of chard's of glass all over the raised bike/ped path to get from alameda to oakland.

Jurisdiction

Superheroes at East Bay Bike Party **UPDATE**

August 13, 2010 - 7:30pm

The fourth installment of the East Bay Bike Party invites all superheroes tonight. Dress up as your favorite hero/villian. Expect to see plenty of capes, tights, and masks in bright colors.

This month's route passes thru Fruitvale, Alameda, Old Oakland, Piedmont Ave, and around Lake Merritt.

ROUTE MAP

A pizza cart and drink specials at the Parkway Lounge (1850 Park Boulevard) will greet you at rides end.

yellow Gary Fisher mountain bike with turquoise-walled tires

location

Outside post office at 2000 Allston Way, Berkeley, CA‎

Jurisdiction

Hazardous unused railroad track

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at June 29, 2010 - 3:34pm
Status:Closed (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -7221

direction

eastbound

type

railroad tracks at oblique angle

Location

Clement St. at Minturn St.
94501 Alameda
US

description

A railroad track crosses Eastbound Clement St. at the corner of Minturn St. in Alameda. A section of this track had been paved over to allow safer crossing. This pavement has mostly worn off exposing the metal tracks. A cyclist has to an extreme swerve to the left followed by a swerve to the right to cross the tracks at close to a 90 degree angle. The exposed track is difficult to see at night and especially dangerous when wet. The entire eastbound lane of Clement should be paved over where it crosses this track or better yet remove the track.

Jurisdiction

Cycles Of Change Is Hiring!

Cycles of Change, a collectively run non-profit that has provided bicycle education and environmental education based youth programs in the East Bay over the past 12 years, is looking to hire it's first administrative coordinator. This person must be highly organized with experience in finance, communications, and community programming. The ability to self direct and work within a collective decision making process is necessary. Applications are due June 7th, start date is July 19, 2010. Pay is $20-$22 DOE. 15-20hr/wk.
For more information: http://www.cyclesofchange.org/jobs/

Pothole(s) on Park Boulevard / Estates Dr. - Crashed Middle of Intersection "downhill" side

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 16, 2010 - 4:39pm
Status:Resolved (Class III (no special facility) / Priority injured)
Case ID:: -7049

direction

southbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

Park Boulevard
Oakland
US

description

Potholes are located on the downhill stretch of Park Boulevard- I did not see the "last" pot hole in the middle of the right hand lane - right before the intersection with Estates Dr- sending me flying into the middle of this lane of this 4 lane road. Bike landed 10 feet in front of me. Lots of skin to heal and lots of bruises. Please fix that hole- it is hiding in the shade. (I could not sign up- possibly since its Sunday.)

Jurisdiction

Pages

Subscribe to Alameda