Oakland

Fuji B12588

location

Grand Lake area home burglery

description

2013ish White road bike with yellow and light green markings. Selle Italia Diva Saddle Wireless Cateye Odometer
First 2 characters of serial number:
1F

contact

Stephanie Wolper (510)599-0559

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Jamis Beatnik

location

Downtown Oakland Franklin St & 17th St. On the left rack in front of Henry's Gallery Cafe, a Korean food restaurant

description

The bike has a Kryptonite U lock attached to the fork but not on bike rack. I locked the bike with small black U lock. I found my bike gone this morning.
First 2 characters of serial number:
NA

contact

Kevin Kuo 415-410-6984

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Specialized Expedition, 1983 - re-painted so no decals

location

Macarthur BART

description

Orange frame (re-painted - powdercoated), size 58cm, flat handlebars, silver-color fenders, black Blackburn rack, front wheel bolted with Pinhead skewer, Brooks saddle attached with security bolts.
First 2 characters of serial number:
??

contact

Jacob Tobias - 415-307-5571, jacobtobias@outlook.com

Jurisdiction

Trek 2013 Allant

location

Crown Beach Shoreline Avenue Alameda, CA

description

Womens WSD 15 in. Lt. Beige color. Trek calls is Cork. Has fenders on both front and back wheels. Straight handlebars. Gears both wheels.Super nice condition.Retro style, comfort seat.
First 2 characters of serial number:
WT

contact

Nicole Zarowin, nicolezarowin@gmail.com 510-681-6656

Jurisdiction

Grizzly Peak Blvd., north of Claremont

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at August 17, 2015 - 5:20pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14091

direction

northbound

type

debris in shoulder

description

Rock debris fall off the hillside regularly. A small (16") fence would prevent this from occurring and is recommended as a long-term fix. Rock debris fall off the hillside regularly. A small (16") fence would prevent this from occurring and is recommended as a long-term fix. UPDATE 8-18-15: Submitted request from two previous reports this week. Received Oakland's Service Record #598971. Will use your (excellent) suggestion of a 6" fence in my follow-up. UPDATE 8-19-15: This additional submission received OPW's new Service Request Number: 599656. UPDATE 9-28-15: Having heard nothing back from OPW, I reached out to my go-to (pothole) contact, who is going to bring it to the head of the Bike/Ped department in the hopes of getting some action. UPDATE 10-02-15: This just in from OPW: "I’m told this was done on Wednesday." The wall is not likely put in, but hopefully the rocks & debris are cleared. If this is not correct, please report back! UPDATE 10-21-15: Uploaded pictures on https://bikeeastbay.org/hazards/14085, which shows the sweeping hasn't been done as they said. Resubmitting to OPW as it's clearly not swept sufficiently. Received SR#612328.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

599656

Grizzly Peak covered with glass

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at August 15, 2015 - 6:39pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14085

direction

northbound

type

debris in shoulder

description

I am not sure about the jurisdiction- either Oakland, berkeley, or UCB. Grizzly peak is covered with glass- it gets worse each week, and it never gets better. Clearly they do not sweep. In the northbound section the worst part is between Claremont/Fish Ranch and the Steam Trains. There is so much glass that it is impossible to ride in the shoulder, and we are forced into traffic with angry speeding cars. There is also a bunch of rocky debris that has slidden onto the road, but the big problem is the glass. UPDATE 8-15-15: Reported to Oakland PW(Determined jurisdiction via the GIS site https://www.maptechnica.com/us-city-boundary-map/city/Oakland/state/CA/cityid/0653000). Received Service Request Number: 598971. Combined with report: https://bikeeastbay.org/node/14086. UPDATE 9-28-15: Having heard nothing back from OPW, I reached out to my go-to (pothole) contact, who is going to bring it to the head of the Bike/Ped department in the hopes of getting some action. UPDATE 10-02-15: This just in from OPW: "I’m told this was done on Wednesday." If this is not correct, please report back! UPDATE 10-11-15: According to OPW, SR# 598971 has been "CLOSED" - purportedly the job has been done. Unfortunately, it appears only one direction has been swept - northbound, and only part of the way at that. With more glass appearing since then too, reinforcing the need to sweep regularly. I reported to my Bike/Ped contacts but will inspect personally next week as well. UPDATE 10-14-15: took some pictures of Southbound GPB and it definitely was NOT swept. Resubmitted to OPW. Received SR#612328

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

598971

Kona Fire Mountain 2012

location

Temescal Pool

description

Gold Kona Fire Mountain 2012 model. Some scratches on top tube. Terry women's seat. Bike was taken from the Temscal Pool on Tuesday 8/11/2015 between 3:30 and 5pm
First 2 characters of serial number:
ko

contact

Michael Rosenthal michael.b.rosenthal (at) gmail (dot) com

Jurisdiction

Specialized Crossroads (older)

location

Clay and 16th, Oakland

description

Men's maroon hybrid, 19" Crossroads. Older style, 18 speed. New tires, black plastic planet bike fenders, twist grip shifters. Older bell. Brushed silver tube rack (suitable for paniers), toe cages. Scratched paint. Sticker from bike shop in suburban Chicago area. Much loved but not worth much.
First 2 characters of serial number:
00

contact

Georgina Ruff 510.759.6951 Glovely7@yahoo.com

Jurisdiction

Linus, Mixte 3 (I think) Cream Women's Cruiser & Kryptonite Lock

location

City Limits Circle, Oakland

description

Women's Linus (I think Mixte 3) cream colored "sporty" cruiser with a back fender(?) and rack. I can't remember the size of the wheel, I'm 5'4" so whatever is appropriate for that. It's pretty clean considering how often I use it. Just a bit dirty. 2 years old. It has / had a kryptonite chain wrapped around the frame. It wouldn't' be broken b/c someone stole it while I was bringing it into my garage.
First 2 characters of serial number:
?

contact

catherinemn@gmail.com, 510-340-8244

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Pothole in front of 5326 College, Oakland

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at July 29, 2015 - 9:54am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14059

direction

northbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

Nasty pothole on College ave in front 5326. On a descent. Perfect size to throw a bicyclist. UPDATE 7-30-15: Submitted to OPW. Received Service Request Number: 595719. If it's not repaired in the next few weeks, it'll be included in the August "Top 10" hazards (the July report was just accepted yesterday by OPW). Thanks for the report, and the picture! UPDATE 8-29-15: Submitted to OPW as one of the "Top 10" for immediate repair.

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

595719

Pages

Subscribe to Oakland