Oakland

Cannondale Synapse 7T

location

323 Hanover Ave, Basement

description

Frame size: 54, Color: Red, Wheel Size: 700C, Year: 2009 Pedals were replaced with clipless pedals, Black Indie XC Sport Saddle, Small bottle holder installed on frame
First 2 characters of serial number:
T0

contact

Mike Ogden P: 510-322-0400 E: mogden84@gmail.com

Jurisdiction

New grocery store traffic ignorant of bike lane

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at January 26, 2016 - 1:19pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14446

direction

southbound

type

other

description

There's a new grocery store, Sprouts Farmers Market, that has opened in Oakland. It is on the west side of Broadway just north of 30th Street. It opened on January 13, 2016. I bike past this store every day to/from work. To enter the Sprouts parking area, southbound drivers on Broadway must turn right onto 30th Street. This is a pretty significant increase in traffic turning right onto 30th Street. However, many of these drivers appear to be ignorant of the bike lane on Broadway and do not check it for bike traffic before turning. I have been almost hit once and have seen drivers almost hit other bikers twice. The store has been open for less than two weeks. Since I only bike to work on weekdays, this means that I've seen almost-accidents at this intersection 30% of the days I've biked past it since the store was open. There's no other intersection on Broadway where I've seen this rate of disregard of the bike lane. Sprouts and/or the City needs to put additional signage up that reminds drivers to yield to bikes. As it currently stands, it's just a matter of time before there's an accident. UPDATE 1-28-15: Submitted to Oakland PW. Received Service Request Number: 631142. Will also push to get this issue addressed with Oakland's Bike/Pedestrian Advisory Committee.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

631142

Dahon Mu P8

location

3211 Lakeshore Ave, Oakland (Lake Meritt)

description

White fold-up bike. Has a black rack over rear wheel
First 2 characters of serial number:
??

contact

Elaine Reichenbach 510-918-1974 elainereichenbach@gmail.com, calreichenbach@gmail.com

File attachment

Jurisdiction

2016 Diamondback Haanjo Metro

location

Walgreens, 3400 Telegraph Ave, Oakland

description

black with gray Diamondback loos
First 2 characters of serial number:
U1

contact

April, 4157746892

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Shogun

location

19th Street BART station; locked outside on 20th/Thomas L. Berkeley Way & Broadway entrance

description

Gray Shogun bike B&W speckled handle bar tape (pretty weathered) single basket/rack on back black women's bike seat; locked to frame
First 2 characters of serial number:
ng

contact

Jess W. 978-501-0791

Jurisdiction

Hazardous bicycle lane, large cracks, holes.

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at December 16, 2015 - 12:47pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14379

direction

southbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks
bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked

description

The southbound bicycle lane on Kennedy St between Embarcadero and 23rd Avenue is riddled with large cracks. Turning right from Embarcadero onto Kennedy there are several large cracks perfectly arranged to catch the tires of cyclists. These cracks border the shoulder and the bicycle lane. A crack caught my tire nearly causing me to fall into busy, merging traffic approaching the Park St. Bridge. Kennedy is partially paved in concrete which is buckled and uneven from the heavy truck traffic entering and exiting the concrete plant. This is a hazard to both cars and bicyclists. UPDATE 12-17-15: Submitted to Oakland. Received Service Request Number: 623458.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

623458

Cannondale Quick 2

location

Rockridge BART station

description

White frame, w/ black lettering and gold accents
First 2 characters of serial number:
BM

contact

510-688-0130

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Opus Mondano

location

My apartment garage: 5410 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94618

description

White hybrid bike, medium size. It had a bell on the left handlebar, and a black plastic bracket on the seat post for a back light. I wrote my initials "HH" on a piece of paper and taped that to the bike frame too. I also drew a poop doodle near my initials.
First 2 characters of serial number:
AC

contact

Hannah Hu 408-505-3696 hannahlhu@gmail.com

Jurisdiction

Centurion Accordo

location

Oakland, Adams Point neighborhood

description

red mixte bike. At the time of theft it had large black gel seat, city bike style handlebars with molded plastic grips, a black water bottle cage, and front and rear headlamps. The frame has a white, red, and blue (I think) bike shop sticker from a shop (I believe it's in Davis?).
First 2 characters of serial number:
??

contact

Julie Cummins, julie.cummins@gmail.com, 510-375-9909

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Dangerous potholes

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at December 1, 2015 - 4:50pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14311

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

Pothole surrounding sewer access at Aileen x Genoa in center of intersection. Hazard is one foot across, six inches deep. UPDATE 12/2/15: Submitted to Oakland PW. Received Service Request Number: 620489. UPDATE 12/17/15: Due to the danger to cyclists, this issue is being submitted to Oakland as a "TOP 10" for immediate attention under an agreement with the Bike East Bay Hazard Elimination program. UPDATE 3-1-16: Checked status from OPW's website and learned it's been closed ("Request ID: 620489 Status: CLOSED Submitted: 12/2/2015"). If you see the hazard has not been fixed, please report back and it'll be resubmitted.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

620489

Pages

Subscribe to Oakland