Oakland

Worn away marking on southbound Market St.

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at June 27, 2016 - 8:01pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14914

direction

southbound

type

bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked

description

Biking south on Market Street from about 50th to MacArthur the bike lane marking has worn away and I felt like cars were getting dangerously close while heading down the street. UPDATE 6-29-16: Submitted to Oakland PW (via SeeClickFix, as the OPW website has no appropriate selection. So used "Street Issue - Other than Pothole" category). Awaiting SR number. Also, changed jurisdiction from "Alameda County" to "Oakland" in database. Oakland has now registered report as service request #664504.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

664504

Rough asphalt on College Ave in front of 5357

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 23, 2016 - 8:49am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14831

direction

southbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks
debris in shoulder

description

The asphalt along College Ave in front of 5357 is very rough and damaged. It is right where a cyclist would ride early in the morning or at night when there aren't cars parked there. Update 5-23-16: A quick search of Oakland's PW reporting app (See Click Fix) turns up a report from last September. http://seeclickfix.com/issues/1866322. Oakland has clearly not fixed it, so it will be submitted in Bike East Bay's June 2016 special list of "Top 10" potholes for Oakland to eliminate. The photo shows three sequential potholes, so hopefully it will be considered one incident (vs. 3, and possibly disqualified as "a pothole").

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

655614

Skyline & Pinehurst pothole

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Ian McDonald at April 27, 2016 - 2:48pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14782

direction

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

Submitted to OPW's website: "Horrid and dangerous pothole. Highly traveled intersection by cyclists. Due to erroneous cell tower location ID, defaults to Moraga, but is in Oakland. See also http://seeclickfix.com/issues/2337853" Received Service Request Number: 650616.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

650616

Giant Escape City 2016

location

300 Laeside Drive Oakland, CA 94612

description

Small - Lightweight and durable ALUXX-grade butted aluminum frame ALUXX-grade aluminum fork Durable double-wall alloy rims SRAM 3x8-speed drivetrain with Tektro brakes Rear rack, kickstand and integrated bell has a clip on handlebars to hold cell phone.front and rear light holders
First 2 characters of serial number:
C1

contact

DeShawn Boyd (510) 710-5722

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Trek and Fuji

location

Hanover Street (apartment building's garage) at Nwton St., Oakland

description

TreK: aluminum frame, blue and white, likely a 2008 Fuji: dark blue and black, steel.
First 2 characters of serial number:
21

contact

Sandra Stringer: 510-910-7733

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Bruce Gordon BLT

location

stolen out of my apartment building in downtown Oakland

description

50cm BLACK AND PURPLE BRUCE GORDON TOURING BIKE with horn-like extension handlebars
First 2 characters of serial number:
na

contact

339 927 0675 Dara.Silverman@gmail.com

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Raleigh Technium

location

stolen from my apartment building

description

1986 GREY AND YELLOW RALEIGH TECHNIUM with blue accents and stickers
First 2 characters of serial number:
na

contact

339 927 0675

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Specialized Sirrus

location

Oakland, CA from the West Oakland BART station

description

Ion Blue color (bright medium blue), size M frame, had black mud gaurds on both tires, a rear black rack and a silver bell. The paint worn away on the top cross bar just under the stem. That's where I stored my ulock while riding.
First 2 characters of serial number:
WS

contact

Katie at 831.332.8405 or igrowbeans@gmail.com

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Park Blvd steel plates

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 14, 2016 - 10:25pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14613

type

other

description

Descending Park Blvd, near St. James, there are some steel plates covering a hole in the road. Just past St. James/ before Trestle Glen the plates have been there for a while but one has shifted and left a tire-swallowing gap. Sketchy situation on a fast stretch of road. Update 2/15/16: Reported to OPW. Received Service Record number 641218.

Jurisdiction

Custom Madsen Cargo Bike

location

Tuesday Feb 16th, 2016 sometime between 12:30AM-7:30AM this morning. Locked up in the back courtyard of our home in the Temescal neighborhood 40th & Broadway area.

description

STOLEN: CUSTOM MADSEN CARGO BIKE Madsen Cargo Bike all black, SOMA Fat Tire front Fork, 26" front Halo wheel with Maxxis Hookworm tire, 20" rear e-hub wheel with fat rear red stripe sidewall tires, custom made rear rack with tow hitch, xtracycle bags, HBBC Clubman handlebars, Thomson bmx stem, front disc brakes, e-bike controller and throttle, custom made battery tray that holds two 36volt battery packs (NO BATTERIES), white stickers (rock the bike, SSUR, etc), Green BEAST Oakland sticker on headtube, black Sram foam grips with red end caps, 9spd Shimano SLX rear derailluer, Shimano platform clip in pedals, Truvative polished crankset, FSA headset blue anodized, saddle is a HBBC black cruiser saddle (not the Rideable Replica leather saddle in the photo). The rear end and rack are all custom fabricated and welded with a tow hitch side rails and heavy duty rack unlike any other madsen out there.
First 2 characters of serial number:
na

contact

Shifra de Benedictis-Kessner shifradbk@gmail.com 510-926-2250

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Pages

Subscribe to Oakland