Oakland

Danger on Trestle Glen!

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 9, 2017 - 5:42pm
Status:New (other / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15531

direction

westbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

Between 700 & 708 Trestle Glen
700 Trestle Glen
Oakland
US

description

Dangerous pothole. Nearly hit by a car while evading pothole to avoid certain jarring impact from riding into pothole & risking being sent over handlebars! Update 5-10-17: Excellent picture (very useful for OPW to prioritize work). Submitted for repair and will include in the May "Top 10" report if it's not fixed in the next couple of weeks. Received notice from OPW that the report is registered as service request #731159. Update 5-11-17: From OPW: "Thank you for your request. According to our system, we already have an open service request of this kind at this location. Your request has been combined with service request #729269."

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

731159

Large potholes on 41st Street

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at January 11, 2017 - 10:19pm
Status:New (Class III (no special facility) / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15250

direction

westbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

41sr Street between Gilbert Street and Broadway
41st Street between Gilbert Street and Broadway
Oakland
US

description

Several large potholes have recently appeared on 41st Street between Gilbert Street and Broadway. One pothole about half-way down the hill is particularly deep and dangerous for cyclists, especially in the rain when it is not easy to see. This section of street has shared lane markings. Update 1-12-17: Submitted to OPW; received Service Request Number: 703936. Highlighted the most serious (to cyclists) on the descent toward Broadway, so hopefully that will be seen as a priority.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

703936

Double parking in bike lane

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at October 22, 2016 - 4:19pm
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15131

direction

southbound

type

bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked

Location

9800 block Bancroft Ave
Oakland
US

description

many school days between 5:30 and 6:30 cars are double parked in the southbound bike lane of the 9800 block of Bancroft Avenue. They appear to be parents picking up their children at Reach Academy. The bike lane striping badly needs re-painting and there are no bike lane signs at the beginning of the block or on the street. Update 10/22/16: Reported to Oakland PW. Received SR #689858.

Jurisdiction

Missing Sign

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at October 22, 2016 - 4:03pm
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15130

direction

southbound

type

bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked

Location

6901-7223 Bancroft Ave
Oakland
US

description

at 6901-7223 Bancroft Ave Oakland, CA 94605, USA The bike lane ends but the "end" is missing from the bike lane sign. This seems to make motorists think that the bike lane is the no-parking area Update 10/22/16: Reported to Oakland PW. Received SR #689857.

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Luckyduck Bicycle Cafe

Shop Name

Location

Luckyduck Bicycle Café
302 12th St.
Oakland, CA 94607
510-891-1830

Discounts

10% off parts and accessories and a free cup of coffee with purchase

Jurisdiction

Oakland

Rhythm Bikes

Shop Name

Location

Rhythm Bikes
6112 La Salle Ave.
Oakland, CA 94611
510-339-2953

Discounts

10% off parts, clothing, and accessories

Jurisdiction

Oakland

Terrible Road Condition

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at July 11, 2016 - 9:11am
Status:New (other / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-14935

direction

northbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

US

description

The road surface for cars and bikes is horrific along Broadway (in both the northbound and southbound direction) between Kieth Ave and the on ramp/off ramp to Highway 24. Not only is the road pocked with holes, rifts, and cracks, there is often loose gravel on the road making it even more dangerous to bike lines. The northbound direction is a popular bike route that does not have a bike lane. This is a public safety hazard. UPDATE 7-11-16: Good news... per Bike East Bay staff, the construction of Keith/Broadway is supposed to start any day now, although it's a pretty substantial project with a bike signal at the intersection and a protected bikeway included on Broadway from Keith up to Golden Gate, so it might take a while to complete. However, while the area around the intersection will be resurfaced, the rest of Keith coming up the hill will not, so that pavement will stay kind of rough for a while. Another project later this year will resurface Broadway from Broadway Terrace up to Keith and add buffered bike lanes, and a second project in 2017 will fix some pavement on College Ave and add bike lanes there from Broadway to Alcatraz as well, so at least there will be some other options for people who prefer to avoid Keith in the meantime. However, the bumpy part of Keith Ave is not on the city's current 5-year paving plan, so the best thing for an individual to do is contact Councilmember Dan Kalb's office to ask that it be resurfaced via the discretionary funds he is provided with each year.

Jurisdiction

Sylvan Way potholes

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at June 29, 2016 - 5:53pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14918

direction

northbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

Recurring potholes on the steep stretch of Sylvan Way between Boulevard Way and the Piedmont-Oakland border. About 3 feet in diameter, a couple inches in depth. Have caution especially if biking down this hill. https://www.flickr.com/photos/68309770@N00/shares/5Fq67j

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

664536

Poor visibility two-way stop (longer red curb needed)

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at June 29, 2016 - 10:49am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14916

direction

eastbound

type

other

description

While traveling north on 9th Ave, it is very difficult to check cross traffic on 21st St while stopped at this 2-way stop/intersection. Parked cars are the main cause of obstruction. There is a small bit of red curb there already but it needs to be extended to allow all to safely navigate this intersection. This residential intersection feels very dangerous on a bicycle. UPDATE 6-29-16: Submitted to Oakland PW; Received Service Request Number: 664517.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

664517

Potholes under freeway on Piedmont Avenue

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at June 29, 2016 - 9:17am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14915

direction

westbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

Multiple deep potholes under freeway overpass on Piedmont Avenue westbound toward Pill Hill; not directly affecting bikes but can cause cars to swerve out of way of potholes into bikes. These have been partially filled in the past, but have reappeared. UPDATE 6-29-16: Submitted to Oakland PW; Received Service Request Number: 664518.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

664518

Pages

Subscribe to Oakland