Fremont

Fremont Bicycle/Pedestrian Technical Advisory Committee

July 20, 2011 - 7:00pm

Fremont City Council Chambers
3300 Capitol Avenue, Building A
Fremont, CA 94538

Fremont's Bicycle Pedestrian Technical Advisory Committee will be meeting this night to discuss the city's Draft Bicycle Master Plan update.

Scattante R-650 Triple Road Bike

location

38852 Cherry Glen Common Fremont CA 94536

Jurisdiction

Sensor in new bike lane does not detect bikes

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Michael Graff at May 31, 2011 - 10:18am
Status: (Class II (bike lane) / Priority minor)
Case ID:: -8804

direction

northbound

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

Location

North Grimmer at Paseo Padre
Fremont
US

description

At the completely reconstructed Grimmer/Paseo intersection near the water park, there's now a bike lane on Grimmer for cyclists turning left onto Paseo Padre. There's no "sweet spot" marker in that bike lane, and we were unable to trigger a green light with our bicycles. (There's also no longer a crosswalk on the southeast side of the intersection, so we couldn't fall back to pressing the ped button as a workaround.) A few minutes later, some cars arrived in the left-turn lanes and immediately triggered the signal. Since this is a new signal, it should be detecting bicycles: AB 1581 added the following provisions (among others) to the Vehicle Code: 21450.5. (b) Upon the first placement of a traffic-actuated signal or replacement of the loop detector of a traffic-actuated signal, the traffic-actuated signal shall, to the extent feasible and in conformance with professional traffic engineering practice, be installed and maintained so as to detect lawful bicycle or motorcycle traffic on the roadway. (c) Cities, counties, and cities and counties shall not be required to comply with the provisions contained in subdivision (b) until the Department of Transportation, in consultation with these entities, has established uniform standards, specifications, and guidelines for the detection of bicycles and motorcycles by traffic-actuated signals and related signal timing. The standards, specifications, and guidelines have been established and were incorporated into the California MUTCD (effective with Traffic Operations Policy Directive 09-06 on September 10, 2009): Section 4D.105(CA) Bicycle/Motorcycle Detection Standard: All new limit line detector installations and modifications to the existing limit line detection on a public or private road or driveway intersecting a public road (see Section 1A.13 for definitions) shall either provide a Limit Line Detection Zone in which the Reference Bicycle-Rider is detected or be placed on permanent recall or fixed time operation. Refer to CVC 21450.5.

Jurisdiction

Large obstacle in new bike lane on Fremont Blvd

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:topchem at May 19, 2011 - 10:56pm
Status: (Class II (bike lane) / Priority major)
Case ID:: -8774

direction

northbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

Fremont Blvd
94538 Fremont
US

description

Huge pavement crack/divot combination in the newly striped bike lane. They actually striped over this monster. There is no way to avoid this without going outside the bike lane, which somewhat defeats the purpose of having the bike lane in the first place. (And of course motorist won't expect you to take the regular lane when there's a bike lane there so there's added friction from that.) There are many more smaller bumps all over that bike line, but they're mostly manageable. This one is impossible.

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Schwinn Sidewinder Ladies

location

Mission San Jose High School, 41717 Palm Avenue, Fremont CA 94539 on a bike rack in front of the school.

Jurisdiction

hazard reporting

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 12, 2011 - 1:57pm
Status: (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -8747

direction

northbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks
insufficient shoulder width
bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked

Location

Osgood RD
94539 Fremont
US

description

The road is extremely broken up, rutted, especially between Blacow and Washingtong Blvd. It is a dangerous section of road to both bikes and cars.

Jurisdiction

Fremont Celebrates Earth Day

April 23, 2011 - 11:00am to 3:00pm

fremont earth day posterFremont will celebrate Earth Day on Saturday, April 23 at the Conrad E. Anderson, M.D. Auditoriums, 2500 Mowry Avenue (Washington West) from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Fremont Bicycle Master Plan Review

April 20, 2011 - 7:00pm to 9:00pm

CITY COUNCIL CHAMBERS
3300 CAPITOL AVENUE, BUILDING A
FREMONT, CA 94538

You are invited to the next meeting of Fremont's Bicycle Pedestrian Technical Advisory Committee. The City’s consultant, Alta Planning and Design will discuss the Fremont Bicycle Master Plan update and its progress. The attendees will have an opportunity to provide input on the intial plan update, called Draft Existing Conditions, Needs Analysis, and Recommendations.

Fremont: traffic signal does not trigger for bicycles: Civic Center & Walnut

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:topchem at April 6, 2011 - 10:02pm
Status:Resolved (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -8624

direction

westbound

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

Location

Civic Center Drive & Walnut Ave
94538 Fremont
US

description

Traffic signal for left turn lane on westbound Civic Center Drive at Walnut Ave does not trigger for bicycles.

Jurisdiction

traffic light at Argonaut & Sacramento does not trigger for bicycles-Fremont

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:topchem at April 6, 2011 - 9:59pm
Status:Resolved (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -8623

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

Location

Argonaut Way & Sacramento Ave
94538 Fremont
US

description

Traffic signal at Argonaut Way and Sacramento Ave does not trigger for bicycles, any direction.

Jurisdiction

Pages

Subscribe to Fremont