Fremont

Fremont Bicycle Advisory Committee discusses TDA fund priorities

January 18, 2012 - 7:00pm to 9:00pm

To All Interested Parties:

Enclosed is the agenda for Fremont's next Bicycle & Pedestrian Technical Advisory Committee (BPTAC) meeting on Wednesday, January 18, 2012 at 7:00 PM. The agenda includes discussion of the proposed Transportation Development Act Article 3 Bicycle and Pedestrian project for the 2012-2013 funding cycle. The attendees will have an opportunity to provide input regarding the agenda items. The meeting will be held at:

Development Service Center Building
39550 Liberty Street, Niles Room
FREMONT, CA 94538
January 18, 2012 7:00 P.M.

Old Canyon Road, Fremont, cracked pavement causing cyclist fall

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:wynnk at November 9, 2011 - 9:06am
Status: (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -9286

direction

eastbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

Old Canyon Road past bridge
Fremont
US

description

Large pavement patch missing from roadway heading eastbound after bridge. Chunk of asphalt caused hard cyclist fall resulting in deep bruising, and incapacity.

Jurisdiction

Green filter light at Paseo Padre Pkwy & Ardenwood Blvd. in Fremont is too short for cyclists

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at November 9, 2011 - 9:03am
Status: (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -9285

direction

eastbound

type

other

Location

Paseo Padre Pkwy
94555 Fremont
US

description

Green filter light at Paseo Padre Pkwy & Ardenwood Blvd. in Fremont is too short for cyclists. Paseo Padre Pkwy, Fremont direction: eastbound

Jurisdiction

Left Turn Traffic Signal Too Brief

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:wynnk at November 9, 2011 - 8:53am
Status: (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -9283

direction

westbound

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

Location

Paseo Padre Parkway
94555 Fremont
US

description

Site of car-bike collision with severe cyclist in injuries. Cyclist making left turn onto Union City Blvd from Paseo Padre Parkway northbound. Left turn signal green period too short to allow skilled cyclist to clear the intersection before southbound traffic proceeded. Result is a head-on collision with a southbound vehicle that did not need to stop at the intersection due to timing of the traffic light. See link: http://maps.google.com/?ll=37.560126,-122.064317&spn=0.000017,0.008025&hnear=Fremont,+California+94536&t=h&z=17&vpsrc=6&layer=c&cbll=37.560194,-122.064186&panoid=A_T7TV59l5NcTypUWc-Tug&cbp=12,54.74,,1,-3.95

Jurisdiction

Traffic light sensor on southbound Sundale at Fremont Blvd does not respond to bikes.

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:topchem at September 21, 2011 - 11:09pm
Status: (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -9175

direction

southbound

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

Location

Sundale Dr at Fremont Blvd
94538 Fremont
US

description

Traveling Southwest on Sundale and attempting to cross Fremont Blvd. I got stuck at the traffic light while standing perfectly centered on the stencil. The left-turn signal on Fremont Blvd was triggered twice while I was there. At that point I gave up and used the pedestrian signal button. Ironically I was heading home from a BPTAC meeting where one of the topics was loop sensors that don't respond to bicycles. Sigh.

Jurisdiction

Fremont Bicycle Pedestrian Advisory Committee

September 21, 2011 - 7:00pm

City of Fremont
Development Service Center Building
Niles Room
39550 Liberty Street (between Walnut and Stevenson)
FREMONT, CA 94538

Fremont's next Bicycle & Pedestrian Technical Advisory Committee (BPTAC) meeting includes discussion and final review of the Draft Bicycle Master Plan and the proposed Transportation Development Act Article 3 Bicycle and Pedestrian project for 2012/2013.

Questions?
Rene Dalton, Transportation Engineering/Public Works Dept

EBBC members provide great ideas for the Fremont Bicycle Master Plan

EBBC members provide great ideas for the Fremont Bicycle Master Plan

Thank you to all of our members and volunteers for your help and input on developing the official comments of the East Bay Bicycle Coalition on the Draft Fremont Bicycle Master Plan. We received a lot of great ideas from enthusiastic EBBC members on the draft Plan, our members attended several meetings of the Fremont Bicycle Advocacy Meeting to review the plan, over 250 bicyclists responded to the City’s online web survey about the Plan, and the East Bay Bicycle Coalition hosted an advocacy ride in August to survey streets in Fremont for the potential to improve conditions for bicycling. On August 25, EBBC provided the following comments as our organization’s official response to the draft Bicycle Master Plan and look forward to the adoption and full implementation of the Plan.

Kids Bike Rodeo: Fremont Festival of the Arts

August 6, 2011 - 11:00am to 4:00pm

11am-4pm
Saturday, August 6
Fremont Festival of the Arts
at the Kid City
between Mowry Ave and Walnut Ave
behind the Petco and RiteAid parking lots

http://www.fremontfestival.net/

Fremont Advocacy Bike Ride

August 7, 2011 - 10:00am to 2:00pm

fremont logo
When: Sunday, August 7, 10am-2pm
Where: Meet at Fremont BART.

Interested cyclists are invited to join the East Bay Bicycle Coalition on a tour of potential bikeway improvements in Fremont. The ride will stop at several locations to discuss key bikeway improvements needed to make Fremont a better city for bicycling. Bring a lunch or plan to grab a bite to eat after the ride.

dangerous drop-offs at the edge of pavement. Lack of connecting sidewalk or shoulder. No room for peds, bicyclists, nor wheel chair access.

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at July 24, 2011 - 9:10pm
Status: (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority major)
Case ID:: -8985

direction

southbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks
insufficient shoulder width
overgrowth interfering with line of sight
bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked
other

Location

38873 Mission Blvd
94536 Fremont
US

description

Sidewalk in front of 38891 Mission Blvd has extreme pedestrian and wheel chair hazards near base of olive trees, which force people into roadway. 38873 Mission Blvd lacks a sidewalk or shoulder area. Big drop off between the two properties. Debris from olive trees litter roadway. Area of 38800 block Mission Blvd, Fremont, CA 94536, lacks street lights making it very dark and very unsafe to travel through. Has been reported to the city of Fremont and Caltrans numerous times during the past 1.5 years. Both state the other is responsible.

Jurisdiction

Pages

Subscribe to Fremont