Left turn light sensor from SE Otis to NE Fernside in Alameda is not responsive to bicycle

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at July 27, 2012 - 6:19pm
Status: (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -9951

description

http://goo.gl/maps/0WV5 At this corner, heading SE at the intersection on Otis there is a left turn lane onto Fernside. The left turn signal is not triggered by bicycles and will not become green without a trigger. There is minimal visibility both of and from oncoming cars crossing the bridge from Bay Farm Island, making crossing against the light particularly dangerous.

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

Location

otis and fernside
alameda
US

Jurisdiction