Abandoned railroad tracks prevent taking the correct position in the lane to make a left turn.

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:mhamon at October 27, 2011 - 3:28pm
Status: (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -9250

direction

westbound

description

Multiple railroad tracks going through this intersection prevent a bicyclist from taking up the correct position in the lane to make a left turn. You have to be in the right hand side of the lane to turn left in order to cross the tracks at a right angle. This poses a danger in the cars in the lane may be turing left or right while you are trying to turn left. There have also been several injuries in the intersection due to bikes getting caught in the tracks.

type

railroad tracks at oblique angle

Location

Clement Ave
94501 Alameda
US

Jurisdiction