Rose Avenue @ Grand/Pleasant Valley Bike sensor doesn't work.

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Len Gilbert at September 16, 2011 - 3:12pm
Status: (Class II (bike lane) / Priority minor)
Case ID:: -9169

direction

northbound

description

The sensors on Rose never trigger the light. You have to dismount, move to the sidewalk, and press the button. The sensors work fine for cars. Since this is a relatively new light and right next to Piedmont's only bike lane, it seems that it should be bike-aware.

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

Location

Rose Avenue
94611 Piedmont
US

Jurisdiction