Slick tar strips on Moraga Ave.

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Ian McDonald at March 1, 2011 - 1:29pm
Status:Resolved (Class III (no special facility) / Priority enhancement)
Case ID:: -8486

direction

westbound

description

Cracks in the asphalt along Westbound Moraga Ave., especially below the intersection with Highland, have been filled (years ago) with a tar-like sealant. When wet in rain or even a slight drizzle, they become very slippery. Long stretches of Moraga Ave. have multiple slippery black strips right in the line of travel, especially dangerous when rounding the downhill curves. More than once my tires have slipped when hitting these patches, but fortunately I have not gone down. Reported on 2/28/11 to Heather in Piedmont PW department and mentioned that many of the cracks look like they need re-sealing. When that takes place I recommended scoring the seal material, or adding sand - anything to make them less slippery. She took my number, promised to have someone look into it, and call me back.

type

pothole or pavement cracks
other

Location

Moraga Ave.
94611 Piedmont
US

Jurisdiction