Multiple significant bumps in the path caused by tree roots.

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:RichT at September 7, 2010 - 11:26am
Status:New (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority major)
Case ID:: -7735

direction

northbound

description

Believed to be in the jurisdiction of the EBRPD - Crab Cove. There are multiple significant bumps in the asphalt path caused by tree roots. Someone made an attempt to highlight the bumps with paint - but because of the slight hill on approach it is likely that they will not be seen. One bump would be OK-ish - but there are several bumps spaced across a few feet. Seems almost guaranteed to throw a cyclist.

type

pothole or pavement cracks
other

Location

On the MUP near the corner of Shoreline and Westline
94501 Alameda
US

Jurisdiction