Iron Horse Trail construction fence north of Amador Valley creates hazard

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:prathmann at July 14, 2010 - 8:56pm
Status: (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority minor)
Case ID:: -7290

description

Repair work (broken pipeline??) is being done next to the Iron Horse Trail 0.4 miles north of Amador Valley and south of Alcosta in Dublin. A chainlink fence has been set across the entire trail and a detour path created in soft dirt on the east side. My concern is that the fence is not marked with any reflective tape or other materials and is not readily seen in the dark even with a decent bike headlight (the trail is nominally open until 10pm but continues to be used even later). There are no signs warning of the closure in advance of the fence. A cyclist running into the fence could be seriously injured. Furthermore, the dirt detour path has some very soft sections that can be hazardous for narrow road bike tires - again without any warning signs.

Location

Iron Horse Trail in Dublin 0.4 miles north of Amador Valley Blvd
Dublin
US

Jurisdiction