Raised Pavement on Danville Blvd heading North @ Twelve Oaks Court

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at August 28, 2017 - 5:18pm
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority injured)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15666

direction

northbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks
other

description

Heading north on Danville Blvd from Livorna just before the intersection with Twelve Oaks Court there is a bump with a crack across the bike lane, I believe it is caused by a large tree root. Unfortunately, today I was riding with a group of four or five bicycle riders and was pitched off my bicycle, luckily just suffering a few scrapes and bruises. The addresses for Twelve Oaks Court are in Alamo so I'm not exactly sure of the appropriate jurisdiction. It would great if the 'bump' in the bike lane could be removed or at a minimum put paint in the bike lane to warn riders before someone suffers a more serious injury. Thank you. Sincerely, Pete Culshaw Update 8-30-17: CoCoCo PW responded immediately to the Bike East Bay hazard notice and sent someone out immediately: "Thank you for bringing this pavement condition to our attention! A crew ground down the raised up pavement location and filled and patched the cracked portion. We will keep an eye on the location, but if you or members of you group observe any additional cracking or raised up pavement, please let us know." And Thanks, Pete, for going out and checking on their work!

Location

Danville Blvd and Twelve Oaks Court
Alamo
US

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Contact

shotsfan@gmail.com