Construction site impeding bike lane

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at August 20, 2017 - 7:55am
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15661

direction

westbound

description

The construction site next door to 420 Linda has overtaken the (brand new!) bike lane, forcing northwest-bound traffic (uphill) into vehicular traffic where there is low visibility for oncoming traffic. They have moved their fence into the bike lane, completely impeding it for a stretch, and the portions of the bike lane that are accessible are covered in rocks, dirt, and other debris. This has been reported to Piedmont Public Works, but nothing has been done to remedy. Please use caution on Linda in both directions, and call Public Works if you have a chance!

Tracking/Incident Number

have reported, but no number given

type

other

Location

Linda Ave
Piedmont
US

Jurisdiction

Contact

arnesonae@gmail.com