Traffic signal at Redwood Rd. & Skyline Blvd. doesn't detect bikes

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at July 18, 2017 - 9:06am
Status:New (other / Priority major)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15625

direction

westbound

description

The traffic signal on westbound Redwood Rd. at the intersection of Skyline Blvd. isn't triggered by bicycles. This has been reported and closed three times on SeeClickFix and it still doesn't detect bicycles, making it difficult and unsafe to cross Skyline Blvd. Due to high speed traffic and poor sight lines this is a very difficult intersection for cyclists to cross against the red light. Will it take a collision and subsequent lawsuit to get the city of Oakland to adjust this traffic signal so it will detect bicycles? Update 7-18-17: submitted to Oakland Public Works. Received received service request #746463. Emphasis placed on not closing the report until after Public Works verifies that the signal detects any bicycle at the intersection.

Tracking/Incident Number

741950

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

Location

Redwood Rd.
Oakland
US

Jurisdiction