EBPRD trails need Bike Detour signs when closed for maintenance

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 15, 2017 - 11:08pm
Status:New (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority enhancement)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15421

description

I rode on an EBPRD trail today (CoCo Canal, in Pleasant Hill -- it doesn't really matter). Suddenly, there was a sign indicating a section of the trail was closed for maintenance (South of Las Juntas Park, near Camino Las Juntas & Best Rd). It was in the middle of a residential part of town, and there was no obvious way to get around that section. (I rode up & down the roads a bit, and had to give up. Finally, I back-tracked to Taylor Blvd, and took it through some gnarly sections past I-680 on-ramps, to the Iron Horse Trail. Much later, I looked at Google Maps, confirming there was no obvious route.) Any time any road is closed to cars, there are tons of Detour signs. Why not for bicyclists? There are plenty of sections of EBPRD trails which need, and will receive, maintenance. Many also lack parallel, or obvious, roads for detours. Can BEB contact EBPRD to request that it uses <Bike Detour> signs to get trail users around maintenance areas? Thank you! UPDATE 4-16-17: EBRPD trails guy reports that it's a Contra Costa Water District trail. Also, they don't provide detour signage, as they don't control the roads around the trail; it would open them up to liability. (That said, they do alert trail users: "Yes, we post signs and put info on our website. We try to put the info out 3 to 4 weeks prior to the trail interruption. We don’t always get that much time in emergency situations and or acts of god. I have signs that say the dates and sections that will be affected plus add my phone number for questions.") Also, CoCoCo Water Dist has now been notified via their website form.

type

other

Jurisdiction

Contact

redbeerd@hotmail.com