Iron Horse Trail in bad shape

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 12, 2017 - 7:58pm
Status:New (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority major)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15408

description

The Iron Horse Trail is heavily used by bicyclists, runners & pedestrians. Near Pleasant Hill's Walden Park, it's in terrible shape. While there is a narrow, even path to bike, if one has to shift to the side to pass, the path is treacherous. It really needs to be repaved! UPDATE 3-13-17: Submitted to EBRPD with a request for repaving (or at least repair) schedule. UPDATE 3-14-17: Eric called back today to describe the repair/rebuilding plans for the IHT. They're using Measure J funds and have targeted four areas for the highest priority: 1) Jones - Walden 2) Behind the wall, Las Lomas to Rudgear 3) North side of Treat bridge 4) Marsh to Concord Ave, or "as far as we can get" - Eric's quite aware of the Walden deterioration, which is why it's tops on their list. However, he has to convince the higher-ups to make the repair more than a patch, but rather rebuild it so it is sustainable.

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

US

Jurisdiction