Large potholes on 41st Street

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at January 11, 2017 - 10:19pm
Status:New (Class III (no special facility) / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15250

direction

westbound

description

Several large potholes have recently appeared on 41st Street between Gilbert Street and Broadway. One pothole about half-way down the hill is particularly deep and dangerous for cyclists, especially in the rain when it is not easy to see. This section of street has shared lane markings. Update 1-12-17: Submitted to OPW; received Service Request Number: 703936. Highlighted the most serious (to cyclists) on the descent toward Broadway, so hopefully that will be seen as a priority.

Tracking/Incident Number

703936

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

41sr Street between Gilbert Street and Broadway
41st Street between Gilbert Street and Broadway
Oakland
US

Jurisdiction

Contact

bikeeastbay@aguamarina.org