Bad gap at drainage grate

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at October 26, 2016 - 10:54am
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority major)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15136

direction

westbound

description

On Gilman Ave at 8th & 6th St. are two drainage grates with a huge gap on the street side. These are narrow bike lanes already, and the gap is hard to maneuver around. When I hit the gap, my tire was punctured with two un-reparable gashes. UPDATE 10-28-16: Submitted to Berkeley. Received service request number 320312.

Tracking/Incident Number

320312

type

hazardous drainage grate

Location

Gilman St at 8th & 6th
Berkeley
US

Jurisdiction