Significant broken glass for 3 miles of Dublin grade (580 frontage road)

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at August 26, 2016 - 8:27am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -15028

direction

northbound

description

There is significant broken glass and other debris in both the bike lane and sidewalk (and the sidewalk is actually a preferred option for cyclists here) on the NB Dublin Grade 580 frontage road between Castro Valley and Pleasanton (for 3 miles, until the edge of Pleasanton city limits) UPDATE 8-28-16: Changed jurisdiction to Alameda County and submitted to ACPWA, both online and a personal note to Henry Fockler, County of Alameda, Field Maintenance Supervisor. Will post confirmation number from online form if received. UPDATE 9-6-16: From Alameda County: "Your Work Request #WR00010323 is now completed." UPDATE 9-21-16: Some back-and-forth regarding sweeping/cleaning the sidewalk, since it is very wide and much more safe, during rush hour, than the road.

type

debris in shoulder

Jurisdiction

Contact

jvdour@gmail.com