Terrible Road Condition

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at July 11, 2016 - 9:11am
Status:New (other / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-14935

direction

northbound

description

The road surface for cars and bikes is horrific along Broadway (in both the northbound and southbound direction) between Kieth Ave and the on ramp/off ramp to Highway 24. Not only is the road pocked with holes, rifts, and cracks, there is often loose gravel on the road making it even more dangerous to bike lines. The northbound direction is a popular bike route that does not have a bike lane. This is a public safety hazard. UPDATE 7-11-16: Good news... per Bike East Bay staff, the construction of Keith/Broadway is supposed to start any day now, although it's a pretty substantial project with a bike signal at the intersection and a protected bikeway included on Broadway from Keith up to Golden Gate, so it might take a while to complete. However, while the area around the intersection will be resurfaced, the rest of Keith coming up the hill will not, so that pavement will stay kind of rough for a while. Another project later this year will resurface Broadway from Broadway Terrace up to Keith and add buffered bike lanes, and a second project in 2017 will fix some pavement on College Ave and add bike lanes there from Broadway to Alcatraz as well, so at least there will be some other options for people who prefer to avoid Keith in the meantime. However, the bumpy part of Keith Ave is not on the city's current 5-year paving plan, so the best thing for an individual to do is contact Councilmember Dan Kalb's office to ask that it be resurfaced via the discretionary funds he is provided with each year.

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

US

Jurisdiction