Traffic signal green for Channing, OFF for Shattuck during recent blackout

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at June 9, 2016 - 8:10pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14862

direction

westbound

description

During a recent downtown power outage, I was riding west on Channing from Fulton. My light was green and I was going about 15 mph. When I got near Shattuck, a car "ran" the light, then another. I jammed my brakes on in time to avoid death. Their signal was off, mine green. It does not get worse than that! Why don't they go into a "failure mode" automatically if one is off? Even I could program that! Mind blowing. UPDATE 6-12-13: Submitted to Berkeley Public Works. Received service request number 301202. (Note: Changed report's "Jurisdiction" from Alameda to Berkeley.)

Tracking/Incident Number

301202

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

Jurisdiction