CARS PARKED IN BIKE LANES AT ROWELL RANCH PRO RODEO

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 24, 2016 - 5:11pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14835

direction

eastbound

description

This past weekend (May 20,21,22, 2016) there were many cars parked in the bike lanes near the Rowell Ranch Rodeo Grounds on the Dublin Grade. Local sheriff said it was OK due to the rodeo being a special event. Is it really OK, or was the sheriff breaking the law. There are "no parking" signs everywhere. It sure was a dangerous situation for cyclists and drivers alike. Might be something Bike East Bay should investigate. Thanks. Paul Meola...member, Bike East Bay Rowell Ranch Rodeo... http://www.rowellranchrodeo.com/ UPDATE 5-27-16: Submitted to Alameda County, requesting signage & protective barricades if this event is to be repeated. Included the curious interpretation of the law by the sheriff, and the (excellent) description of dangerous conditions from this report, and highlighted liability issue.

type

other

Jurisdiction

Contact

pmeola@gmail.com