7th and Folger Tire Catcher

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 16, 2016 - 8:59pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14815

direction

southbound

description

New road on Folger as it bends into Hollis. At the corner there is a concrete guuter but a 3 inch gap at the apex of the turn as one turns right from 7th onto Folger. A huge gap in the seam between the concrete and the asphalt. Perfect for catching a front tire and spilling a cyclist. What's more, the Folger part of the road was recently repaved and is beauty. But this chasm is a hot mess. This has been reported twice to Berkeley. No joy. UPDATE 5/19/16: Submitted to Berkeley PW, citing past reports as well. Received service request number 297958. Thanks for the photo as well. Very useful.

Tracking/Incident Number

297958

type

pothole or pavement cracks

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Contact

eric_sutphin@yahoo.com