Intersection sign needed on bike boulevard

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 16, 2016 - 11:08am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14619


Along the entire length of the Milvia bike boulevard, wherever the north or south bound cyclists face a stop sign, there is also a stop for cross traffic -- except at the corner of Milvia and Rose, where Milvia has stop signs but Rose does not. This is a bad arrangement. Cyclists coming along Milvia come to expect that cross traffic will stop; some of the 4-way stops have a small "all-way stop" text below the STOP sign, some do not. Then, coming to Rose, a cyclist using typical cyclist caution (slowing, looking in both directions) may see north or south bound cars approaching but assume they will stop when they get closer. This can lead a cyclist to proceed into the intersection when approaching cross traffic is near enough to be a hazard. I recommend making Rose/Milvia a 4-way stop; or else post signs on Milvia at Rose indicating that "Cross traffic does not stop".

Tracking/Incident Number