Glass and debris in bike lane

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at October 2, 2015 - 11:25am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14190

direction

westbound

description

There is glass and other debris in the bike lane on Cutting from 3rd extending several blocks west. This is part of the Bay Trail. UPDATE 10-02-15: Submitted to East Bay Regional Park District, also requesting verification that this falls under their jurisdiction. UPDATE 10-03-15: EBRPD responded to say Richmond manages this part of the Bay Trail. Sent note to Steven Tam in the PW dep't and asked that they send a sweeper out asap. UPDATE 10-04-15: Steven's email auto-reply states he's out 'til the end of October. I tried his colleague Warren Williams and he's out 'til October 10. Will try other avenues... UPDATE 10-05-15: Steven emailed me to say "There is a special request for street sweeping at Cutting Blvd." Considering he's supposed to be out 'til the end of the month, I can understand the brevity of his message!

type

debris in shoulder

Jurisdiction

Contact

marquis@roble.com