Arroyo Road /Concannon Signal light does not detect bikes

array(4) { [6]=> string(3) "New" [8]=> string(9) "Re-opened" [9]=> string(8) "Resolved" [10]=> string(6) "Closed" } array(4) { [16]=> string(23) "Class I (bike/ped path)" [17]=> string(20) "Class II (bike lane)" [18]=> string(31) "Class III (no special facility)" [19]=> string(5) "other" } array(5) { [1]=> string(8) "fatality" [2]=> string(7) "injured" [3]=> string(5) "major" [4]=> string(5) "minor" [5]=> string(11) "enhancement" }
Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at September 16, 2015 - 1:02pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14156

direction

southbound

description

The signal on Southbound Arroyo at Concannon does not detect bicycles, not even with extremely bright lights at night. Also, too short a cycle for cyclist to get thru before it turns red. UPDATE 9-21-15: Submitted to Livermore via their Public Works website protocol.

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

Jurisdiction