Disappearing bike lane on Decoto Road

array(4) { [6]=> string(3) "New" [8]=> string(9) "Re-opened" [9]=> string(8) "Resolved" [10]=> string(6) "Closed" } array(4) { [16]=> string(23) "Class I (bike/ped path)" [17]=> string(20) "Class II (bike lane)" [18]=> string(31) "Class III (no special facility)" [19]=> string(5) "other" } array(5) { [1]=> string(8) "fatality" [2]=> string(7) "injured" [3]=> string(5) "major" [4]=> string(5) "minor" [5]=> string(11) "enhancement" }
Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at February 11, 2015 - 11:10am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12536




Bikelane in the WB direction of Decoto Road where it passes over Alameda Creek has its bikelane just vanish into a pinch point without any warning sign for cyclists or motorists. EB direction has full bikelane across the bridge. It would be nice to have a sign indicating bikes present on roadway. https://www.google.com/maps/@37.5783233,-122.0256638,91m/data=!3m1!1e3 UPDATE 2-12-14: Good observation & suggestion for mitigating the poor design. Submitted to Frans Vandermeer & Cindy Sheridan in the Fremont PW Dep't, asking for appropriate signage (if a bike lane cannot be accommodated). UPDATE 2-13-14: Rene Dalton of Fremont PW responded to say it's Union City's territory. She'll let me know who (in U.C.) will lead the charge.


bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked