Taco truck parks in bike lane every morning 3rd st. btw Chestnut and Linden

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at November 12, 2014 - 9:31am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12244

direction

westbound

description

This taco truck (CA 4Z81056) obstructs the bike lane at an intersection with extremely heavy truck traffic accessing the port of Oakland (Westbound 3rd st. Between Chestnut and Linden). It is parked in this location blocking the bike lane and obstructing traffic every morning. The truck's presence forces cyclists to merge with truck traffic as they approach a busy intersection and may not be watching for cyclists. This is an area of Oakland where a cyclist was recently killed by a truck. UPDATE 11-12-14: Submitted to Oakland via SeeClickFix. Received Issue ID: 1360109. UPDATE 11-18-14: No confirmation received from Oakland Public Works after the SeeClickFix report. Hence, submitted to Oakland via their online reporting system. Received service Request Number 551304.

Tracking/Incident Number

551304

type

other

Jurisdiction