Traffic got left turn lane of San Pablo Dam Rd. @ Hillcrest Rd. doesn't detect bikes

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at April 12, 2018 - 10:06pm
Status:New (other / Priority major)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15995

direction

westbound

description

The traffic signal for the left turn lane of westbound San Pablo Dam Rd. for turning left onto Hillcrest Rd. is not triggered by bicycles. UPDATE 4-13-18: Submitted to PW contacts (including engineering) and cited the hazards of cyclists giving up while awaiting a green, and crossing the often very fast traffic. Within tbe hour, Director says they'll check it out...

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

Location

US

Jurisdiction

Contact

zakaplan@sonic.net