EBMUD work on Virginia St in Berkeley

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 13, 2018 - 11:31am
Status:New (other / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15918

description

EBMUD has been doing repair work on Virginia St in Berkeley from Oxford to Sacramento. They have completely torn up the street and done a very sloppy job with repair. The result is a terrible riding surface with many potential hazards. Riders are essentially forced to use the eastbound lane for westbound travel. Not sure who is responsible here, but before this project is completed the city and EBMUD should hear from us that the repair job is not acceptable. Update 3/13/18: Submitted to EBMUD'S customer service department in the hopes of getting it to the construction crew. Alerted to the imminent danger and possible injury. Also sent notice to my regular City of Berkeley PW department administrative contact to chase down appropriate code enforcement. Update 3/14/18: BPW EBMUD liaison's rather unhelpful response: "EBMUD has not completed their work on Virginia. Once all the installations have completed the trenches will be restored and some sidewalk. As it stands today the street is in a temporary patch state and is not repaired. You can call EBMUD to report any hazards you encounter before the finished repairs." I responded pointing out the obvious that it's the temporary status that's dangerous. Also received, from EBMUD: "Thank you for the email inquiry. We are currently reviewing your email and will contact you soon." 3/15/18: EBMUD did respond to give apologies for the inconvenience, and our notice has has "been forwarded to the Pipeline Department that is working on Virginia Street."

Location

Virginia St from Oxford to Sacramento Berkeley
US

Jurisdiction