Bolivar Dr. Berkeley - Ridges in Road

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at October 24, 2017 - 1:31pm
Status:New (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority injured)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15736

direction

eastbound

description

Bolivar Drive recently was "improved" by placing paver bricks inside of a rectangular concrete lattice. These bricks seem to be sinking leaving a concrete ridge on top. These ridges are on a downhill section of the road. Last Friday, just after crossing the Berkeley Bridge (I80) I descended toward Addison on Bolivar Dr. My front wheel hit a ridge, I lost control and went down lacerating my right knee in the process. I have been down this section many times before and didn't expect this. I was riding with friends who called the ambulance (Berkeley Police-report 17-63635). Had many stitches in Alta Bates ER. UPDATE 10-24-17: Submitted to Berkeley PW via their 311 site as well as sending note to staff. Highlighted injury occurred, and cited police report. Received service request number 371071.

Tracking/Incident Number

17-63635

type

other

Location

Berkeley Maraina
Bolivar Dr.
Berkeley
US

Jurisdiction

Contact

bart.borland@gmail.com