gap in cover plates on State Street

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at April 29, 2017 - 2:38pm
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15507

direction

eastbound

description

There's a gap between two steel plates covering up a whole in the road on State Street. The gap is just about the right width for a bicycle tire, in the middle of the bike lane. See picture. It would be better if they pushed the two plates closer together. Update 4-30-17: Submitted to Fremont PW, w/cc to the engineering manager. Included picture, which makes the hazard very clear!

type

hazardous drainage grate

Location

State Street
Fremont
US

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Contact

Andreas@kadavanich.net