Castro Ranch Rd potholes

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 28, 2017 - 6:32pm
Status:New (other / Priority major)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15453

direction

eastbound

description

Castro Ranch Rd (El Sobrante? unincorporated CoCoCo?) is a popular road for bicyclists. Near Conestoga Way, there is a concrete median which makes the roadway narrow. Apparently a water line was replaced several years ago, and there are lots of potholes & seams (and debris) which prevent bicyclists from giving cars enough room to pass. UPDATE 3-28-17: Submitted to CoCoCo, citing my experience (twice last week!) on this same stretch of Castro Ranch Rd. UPDATE 3-30-17: Re-submitted to Richmond, as CoCoCo sent a map showing the line jags in & out, eventually putting this stretch in Richmond's domain. Unfortunately, the head of that department is on holiday until April 22. Have it marked for follow-up...

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Location

El Sobrante
US

Jurisdiction

Contact

redbeerd@hotmail.com