bike/ped path along Seacliff Dr - extremely slippery - needs warning signs

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at February 10, 2017 - 10:18pm
Status:New (Class I (bike/ped path) / Priority injured)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15336


There's a lot of green slime across the bike-ped path. And, with all the rain draining across it, it's wet slime. While riding what I thought was a slow, careful pace uphill, my bike slid to the left, and I fell on my forearm, upper arm and rib, fracturing at least one rib. (Admittedly, my front tire doesn't have much tread, so I had negligible control. Even had I had more tread, I still think it's extremely dangerous.) While I'd generally ride downhill in the street, should anyone be riding downhill on the path, at a much faster pace, they'd incur more damage in a fall. I think signage needs to warn folks of the extreme slipperiness, encourage them to use the road, and alert cars that bikes may be using the road.

Tracking/Incident Number


Bay Trail
Seacliff Dr near Canal Blvd