Double parking in bike lane

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at October 22, 2016 - 4:19pm
Status:New (Class II (bike lane) / Priority minor)
Case ID:Hazard Reports: 15100-15131

direction

southbound

description

many school days between 5:30 and 6:30 cars are double parked in the southbound bike lane of the 9800 block of Bancroft Avenue. They appear to be parents picking up their children at Reach Academy. The bike lane striping badly needs re-painting and there are no bike lane signs at the beginning of the block or on the street. Update 10/22/16: Reported to Oakland PW. Received SR #689858.

type

bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked

Location

9800 block Bancroft Ave
Oakland
US

Jurisdiction

Contact

infopro@me.com