Traffic signal on northbound Iron Horse trail at Crow Canyon not changing

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at July 15, 2016 - 2:08pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14951

direction

northbound

description

The traffic signal at Crow Canyon on the Iron Horse trail is push-button actuated. Yesterday (7/14) the button was pushed and we waited for over 5 minutes without getting a 'Walk' indication. Finally crossed when there was a long gap in traffic. Another cyclist who had just arrived continued to wait but we saw him later and he had also finally crossed without getting a signal change. We did get a signal change when pushing the button on the north side (i.e. southbound). UPDATE 7-18-16: Notified East Bay Regional Park District. Will report back any response/hazard elimination. UPDATE 7-19-16: Eric Stormer (Contra Costa Trails Supervisor) says East Bay Regional Park District does not manage or maintain the stop lights. I'm told he has forwarded the report to the City of San Ramon.

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle