Poor visibility two-way stop (longer red curb needed)

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at June 29, 2016 - 10:49am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14916

direction

eastbound

description

While traveling north on 9th Ave, it is very difficult to check cross traffic on 21st St while stopped at this 2-way stop/intersection. Parked cars are the main cause of obstruction. There is a small bit of red curb there already but it needs to be extended to allow all to safely navigate this intersection. This residential intersection feels very dangerous on a bicycle. UPDATE 6-29-16: Submitted to Oakland PW; Received Service Request Number: 664517.

Tracking/Incident Number

664517

type

other

Jurisdiction

Contact

jvande7@yahoo.com